Author |
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: January 08 2008 at 13:32 | IP Logged
|
|
|
We need to code around (change lines 120-170) the two NMBR lines you are getting. It's a bit tricky, so I'll dig into it tonight. I think I can improve on it with some regex.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
mustangcoupe Super User
Joined: August 08 2003 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 308
|
Posted: January 08 2008 at 15:57 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Thanks Tony, I do think that this may be screwing things up a bit BUT Im not too sure as I added some message box commands/prompts with [LOCAL1] as the value up near line 20/30 and it is empty... or Blank... I will be home tonight after I run to Vote... (NH...1st in the Nation Primary) Maybe 6 pm EST or so I will look you up in the ct chat.
__________________ Todd Hannemann
HA newbie
PowerHome - UPB - ELK
|
Back to Top |
|
|
mustangcoupe Super User
Joined: August 08 2003 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 308
|
Posted: January 08 2008 at 19:03 | IP Logged
|
|
|
OK, I am a bit closer, I needed to add (or stupid me I removed...) the \013 from the CID string which ment it never sent the return, and never sent the string to the modem...And I was getting the ring signal but no data... Now I need to work out the expressions becuse of the 2 num strings...
hmmm I wonder if I did that for the cid plugin also....
edit: ok that wasnt the problem Back to the MACRO
Edited by mustangcoupe - January 08 2008 at 19:06
__________________ Todd Hannemann
HA newbie
PowerHome - UPB - ELK
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: January 15 2008 at 17:34 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hmmm...I'll cleanup the source to the CID plugin and post that shortly so that minor changes like these can be coded for. I'll also look into adding these changes myself to support CID that passes back two NMBR messages before uploading.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Gadgets Senior Member
Joined: January 28 2008 Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline Posts: 178
|
Posted: January 29 2008 at 13:24 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I've been reading through all this CID stuff. I haven't gotten that far yet with the software as I just started to use it. However, I love this auto-hangup idea! I had another thought that I don't know if it is possible or not.
Could you play a wav file for example when the modem is brought off-hook by PH and have that wav file heard on the phone? My though is, you could download the "disconnected" signal (those three beeps), these are supposed to automatically remove your number from the auto-dialers Telemarkets use because it is considered to be a out of service line. So, not only would you hang up on TM's, but potentially get removed from a few lists at the same time... just a though.
__________________ Friends, don't let friends install Norton Products
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Gadgets Senior Member
Joined: January 28 2008 Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline Posts: 178
|
Posted: February 11 2008 at 21:46 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Alright... this caller ID stuff? Not going so well over here. I tried to get Tony's working.. no luck.
Now I just tried downloading the plugin Dave has made. I extracted the two files into the /powerhom/plugins/ directory (PH is installed in the default dir) and I have done this:
Quote:
Code:
regsvr32 "c:\program files\powerhome\plugins\ph_cid.ocx"
Just copy and paste this code into the command box launched from your windows Start->Run. |
|
|
..and got the "succeeded" message box pop-up.
re-initialized PH, exited and restarted PH, and re-booted the computer and still the plugin does not show up under the Help-Plugins list, nor does it appear in the drop down menu when trying to create the trigger required. The only plugin showing up is the Email one. Anyone have any thoughts on what's going with this?
Clearly I must be doing something wrong... both with this one, and Tony's original macro. The Email plugin went fine.
__________________ Friends, don't let friends install Norton Products
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: February 11 2008 at 22:21 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Brian,
Did you remember to add the plugin in the Plugin section of the PowerHome Explorer under Setup?
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Gadgets Senior Member
Joined: January 28 2008 Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline Posts: 178
|
Posted: February 11 2008 at 23:43 | IP Logged
|
|
|
dhoward wrote:
Brian,
Did you remember to add the plugin in the Plugin section of the PowerHome Explorer under Setup?
Dave.
|
|
|
told you I missed something! I'll add that now, and test it tomorrow.. everyone sleeping here... they get cranky when I make the phones ring for no reason.
__________________ Friends, don't let friends install Norton Products
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Gadgets Senior Member
Joined: January 28 2008 Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline Posts: 178
|
Posted: February 11 2008 at 23:58 | IP Logged
|
|
|
hmmm... now I get
***PLUGIN INVALID***
PowerHome Plugin ID: CALLER_ID
Plugin failed during initialization.
in the Help-plugins window, and this...
An error occurred while calling function PHPI_InitData for Plugin: CALLER_ID. The return code is: 1
in the event log
I have a feeling this is my mistake though. I'm putting this string 3 9600,N,8,1 AT+VCID=1 in the "Initialization Data" field when adding the plugin under the Setup section. Is that where it should be going?
__________________ Friends, don't let friends install Norton Products
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: February 12 2008 at 07:31 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Nope. That goes in the INI file.
The Init Data should be the path to it. Mine is "c:\program files\powerhome\plugins\phcid.ini".
This bit in my INI file looks like this...
[Config]
port=3
settings=9600,N,8,1
CIDInit=AT#CID=1
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Gadgets Senior Member
Joined: January 28 2008 Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline Posts: 178
|
Posted: February 12 2008 at 17:03 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Ok, made the changes as per TonyNo, the plugin is now installed without errors. I created the trigger and called it CALLER_ID,
action type is MACRO
and it calls a macro called CALLERID,
Trigger type "Generic Plugin"
Trigger ID is CALLER_ID,
Trigger ID Number is Command 1
Trigger Value is Option 1,
Boolean is 1
The CALLERID Macro is VERY basic, just trying to get something, anything to give me a sign it is working.
The Macro: CALLERID--> formula --> ph_tts("caller iidee")
Zip happens when I call. I have my cell flagged as a ***Telemarketer at the moment, but it doesn't hang up, and the system never says "caller Id"...
I set the correct CID enable string in the ini file, and the port/baud rate info is correct. What the heck am I missing??
__________________ Friends, don't let friends install Norton Products
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: February 13 2008 at 13:37 | IP Logged
|
|
|
If you fire up Hyper Terminal and call in what does it show.
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: February 13 2008 at 14:26 | IP Logged
|
|
|
In addition I assume you have ph_cid registered.
regsvr32 "c:\program files\powerhome\plugins\ph_cid.ocx"
Also a dumb question but hopefully the trigger is not disabled.
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Gadgets Senior Member
Joined: January 28 2008 Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline Posts: 178
|
Posted: February 14 2008 at 00:01 | IP Logged
|
|
|
BeachBum wrote:
If you fire up Hyper Terminal and call in what does it show. |
|
|
Something like this:
RING
RING
DATE = 0213
TIME = 1006
NMBR = 905327####
NAME = NONE
__________________ Friends, don't let friends install Norton Products
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Gadgets Senior Member
Joined: January 28 2008 Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline Posts: 178
|
Posted: February 14 2008 at 00:02 | IP Logged
|
|
|
BeachBum wrote:
In addition I assume you have ph_cid registered.
regsvr32 "c:\program files\powerhome\plugins\ph_cid.ocx"
Also a dumb question but hopefully the trigger is not disabled.
|
|
|
Yes I have it registered, and no the trigger is not diabled.
__________________ Friends, don't let friends install Norton Products
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: February 14 2008 at 08:27 | IP Logged
|
|
|
The only thing I can tell you is when I had this problem I had somehow mucked up the INI. Never did figure out what part was bad but when I copied over a virgin one and modified the PORT it worked for me.
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Gadgets Senior Member
Joined: January 28 2008 Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline Posts: 178
|
Posted: February 14 2008 at 09:22 | IP Logged
|
|
|
BeachBum wrote:
The only thing I can tell you is when I had this problem I had somehow mucked up the INI. Never did figure out what part was bad but when I copied over a virgin one and modified the PORT it worked for me. |
|
|
Hmm, ok, well I can try that. It's not working now, so I can't do much worse!
__________________ Friends, don't let friends install Norton Products
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Gadgets Senior Member
Joined: January 28 2008 Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline Posts: 178
|
Posted: February 18 2008 at 16:37 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Alright, I am still requiring some help here. Out of the blue today I had the PH system speak to me. They were both "unknown callers", the log shows the events taking place. Since then, it doesn't trigger. So I have takin some screen shots to post so hopefully one of you can tell me what I am missing at this point. Right now, all I am trying to do is get PH to say "hello there" so I know it is at least working. I do know that PH is talking to the modem, I added a "h1" command at then end of the init string, and when I re-initialized PH, the modem did go off hook, so the port etc. is set correctly.
First the Plugin Screen:
Now the simple macro I am using for testing:
and finally the trigger:
When it did trigger for whatever reason, these are the log entries:
I just don't know where else to go with this.... somebody??.. anybody??
__________________ Friends, don't let friends install Norton Products
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: February 18 2008 at 17:18 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Well, everything you posted looks like mine which leads me to the modem. Out of curiosity, what kind is it?
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Gadgets Senior Member
Joined: January 28 2008 Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline Posts: 178
|
Posted: February 18 2008 at 17:35 | IP Logged
|
|
|
BeachBum wrote:
Well, everything you posted looks like mine which leads me to the modem. Out of curiosity, what kind is it? |
|
|
The modem is an Intel WinCOMM V.92.
Now here is something strange that may help.... I just this minute received another "unknown caller" another words, no name, or number displayed... and guess what.. PH said "hello there". Yet with other calls... nothing?????
__________________ Friends, don't let friends install Norton Products
|
Back to Top |
|
|