Author |
|
funbobbybaby69 Groupie
Joined: April 01 2008
Online Status: Offline Posts: 88
|
Posted: January 08 2009 at 17:48 | IP Logged
|
|
|
What would the easiest way to have my light switch (2476) at the top of the stairs turn off all lights in the basement but not turn all of them on when i turn that light switch on?
Linking would turn them on AND off. So would using a trigger or a macro be easier. Im thinking like "If xx.xx.xx OFF is sensed by PH, then send OFF to xx.xx.xx and xx.xx.xx. etc.
ps.... i have no idea how to create a macro yet... :) so if you suggest a macro, could you spell it out for me! :) LOL!!
Thanks
|
Back to Top |
|
|
nadler Super User
Joined: February 25 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 354
|
Posted: January 08 2009 at 20:00 | IP Logged
|
|
|
There are several ways to do this in PH2.
One way is creating a trigger that is fired when the top
of the stairs light is turned off. The action type in
the trigger would be raw formula.
Here's how to set it up.
Give the Trigger an Id and description of your choosing.
Do not check the Disabled box.
Action type should be raw formula.
Action will be the formula which I will describe below.
From the pull down menu set Trigger Type to Insteon
Device Chg.
From the pull down menu set the Trigger Id to the name
of the Top of the Stairs Insteon Device.
For Trigger Id Number leave it at 1.
From the pull down menu set the Trigger Value to Off.
Leave the Boolean value at 1.
Go back and under Action insert the formula to turn off
your basements lights. If you have three basement
lights with Device IDs of B1, B2 and B3 the formula
would be:
ph_insteon("B1",ioff,0)+ph_insteon("B2",ioff,0)+ph_inste
on("B3",ioff,0)
The trigger will execute the formula and turn off the
three basement lights every time PH receives an off from
the Top of the Stairs switch.
For PH to react to the off command the Top of the Stairs
switch has to be linked to another insteon device. I
link all my devices to the PLC/PLM just to make sure PH
is aware of them, but I think it should work even if
that switch is linked to another insteon device and not
the PLC/PLM.
If you need clarification, let me know.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
funbobbybaby69 Groupie
Joined: April 01 2008
Online Status: Offline Posts: 88
|
Posted: January 08 2009 at 20:41 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Firstly, THANK YOU!!! but... i did exactly what you said... everything except the thing about linking the top switch to the pcl/plm. I have added this switch to PH and set all that fun stuff up and tested it. and i can control all the lights in the basement with PH. (Is this what you mean about linking the switch to PH?)
I changed B1,B2,B3 to xx.xx.xx, xx.xx.xx, xx.xx.xx. I removed the "" (not sure if i should have or not)
i clicked verify and this is what i got
"Formula Evaluation
The formula evaluates to: !
What does the ! mean? good/bad? LOL!!
Thank you VERY much for your help!!!!!!
Rob
|
Back to Top |
|
|
nadler Super User
Joined: February 25 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 354
|
Posted: January 08 2009 at 21:01 | IP Logged
|
|
|
When the formula evaluates to "!" it means the syntax is
incorrect.
B1 through B3 should be the actual Device names you used
when you set up the insteon devices in PH. So if you
named the first switch "MYFIRSTBASEMENTSWITCH" that's
what you should use in the formula - the quotes should
be included.
Try that and see if it works.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
funbobbybaby69 Groupie
Joined: April 01 2008
Online Status: Offline Posts: 88
|
Posted: January 08 2009 at 22:02 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I switched it to this...
ph_insteon("BASEMENT BACK LIGHTS",ioff,0)+ph_insteon("BASEMENT FRONT POT LIGHTS",ioff,0)+ph_insteon("WALL SCONCES",ioff,0)
Formula Evaluation
The formula evaluates to: 0
But it still wont turn off these three lights when i turn off the upstairs light switch...
hmm....
o, and i hit F5 AND reinitialized
Edited by funbobbybaby69 - January 08 2009 at 22:03
|
Back to Top |
|
|
grif091 Super User
Joined: March 26 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1357
|
Posted: January 09 2009 at 03:15 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Being able to control a device from PH does not mean there is a Controller link in the device and a Responder link in the PLM/PLC. Check the Event Log and see if there is an Inbound Insteon message logged when you turn off the switch. If not then look at the link. If there is an Inbound Insteon message then is there an Event Log indicating the trigger fired. By looking at the Event Log you can follow how far the process did or did not get. When all is correct you should see and Inbound Insteon message, a trigger event and the Outbound Insteon messages issued by the trigger.
You should also check Setup/Logs to be sure Insteon In and Out and Trigger are all checked as items being logged.
EDIT: As nadler said in his post, the switch has to be linked to something for it to send a message. This is normally done by linking the switch back to the PLC/PLM. Insteon devices send a Group command sequence when the switch is turned on or off by the paddle. To send this Group command sequence, it must have a device address to send to. The link process creates the link records needed to support the Group message sequence.
Edited by grif091 - January 09 2009 at 06:27
__________________ Lee G
|
Back to Top |
|
|
funbobbybaby69 Groupie
Joined: April 01 2008
Online Status: Offline Posts: 88
|
Posted: January 09 2009 at 12:27 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I think thats what's wrong... im not seeing the "off" command in the insteon sdm log window. I had the top switch linked to the bottom switch (3way) but i guess it needs to be linked to the plm/plc. Just to make it more obvious that im wetarded... Is there a quick way to link all 20 of my insteon devices to the plm/plc. Would i do this under the "Insteon Explorer", under the "Links" and have the plc under the "Controller" and all of my other inteon devices in the "responder" window?
Thanks again for all your help guys!
R.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
grif091 Super User
Joined: March 26 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1357
|
Posted: January 09 2009 at 12:46 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Assuming you are seeing other Insteon messages in the log (which would confirm it is not a trace issue) you need the link in the opposite direction from your last post. The switch is the controller and the plc/plm is the responder. The Links tab can be used to establish the link.
The other thing I meant to put in my earlier post. The common set of lights which you always want to turn on and turn off can be linked to the switches in the conventional way. That way those lights function regardless of whether PowerHome and the PC are operational. Then control the additional lights that you want to turn off only through PowerHome trigger/macro use. Just a thought. I’m one of those throw backs that likes as much of my lighting system to be functional even if the PC/PowerHome is not running.
__________________ Lee G
|
Back to Top |
|
|
funbobbybaby69 Groupie
Joined: April 01 2008
Online Status: Offline Posts: 88
|
Posted: January 09 2009 at 13:03 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Holly CRAP PEOPLE!! IT WORKED!!! LOL!!!! Thank you!
When the off paddle is depressed it now logs in the sdm log window, which now sends the off command to the other lights in the basement. (Thanks for taking the time to write the code nadler!)
Now to link all the other insteon devices... can i simply drag and drop ALL of them all at once then save? or do i have to do one at a time, i just don’t want to mess anything up... now that its working. LOL.
Lee, i did think about linking the upstairs switch to all the other lights in the basement, but i didn't want all of them to turn on when I switched the upstairs light on, just the one on the landing going down the stairs. I have an eagle-eye motion sensor in the basement that slowly turns on the wall sconces as you come down the stairs. (Adds to the cool factor) LOL!! But when you turn them off, you have to RUN up the stairs otherwise it turns them back on. This is why i wanted the upstairs light to turn off all the basement lights.
Sweet! i cant believe how cool and useful PowerHome is!
Thanks again for all your help!
Rob
|
Back to Top |
|
|
funbobbybaby69 Groupie
Joined: April 01 2008
Online Status: Offline Posts: 88
|
Posted: January 09 2009 at 17:06 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Ok... here's the thing... why is it that the top light switch now does absolutely nothing except turn off the basement lights. It was linked to the switch at the bottom of the stairs (3way) prior to me linking it to the PLC/PLM. But now it does not turn that light on. And it only turns off all the basement lights if i turn it on first then off.
Why would linking it to the plm/plc erase the link to the bottom 3way light switch?
|
Back to Top |
|
|
grif091 Super User
Joined: March 26 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1357
|
Posted: January 09 2009 at 17:28 | IP Logged
|
|
|
How did you establish the cross link between the two switches to begin with? From the results it sounds like you manually created the cross links which PowerHome was not aware of. Normally PowerHome would pick up those links when it does device status scans or is directed to reload the device database by checking the Scan DB column.
Check the Scan DB column for both the upper and lower switch so that PowerHome will refresh its database with information from each device. After both device DB scans are done, look at the links for both switches. I would assume that one or more of the links will be broken. If so use PowerHome to recreate the links or manually recreate the links and direct PowerHome to Scan DB again for those two devices.
If PowerHome was not in sync with the links in those two devices it probably is not in sync with other devices as well. Check Enable Pending and Status Scan boxes so that PowerHome will resync with all the devices defined to PowerHome. After that either create future links with PowerHome or be sure to enable Status Scan so that PH will become aware of manually added links. It is important for the device link database and the PowerHome link database reflect the same information.
__________________ Lee G
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: January 09 2009 at 17:28 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Are the 2 3-ways showing links in both directions to each other?
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
nadler Super User
Joined: February 25 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 354
|
Posted: January 09 2009 at 17:33 | IP Logged
|
|
|
This won't happen unless you physical reset either the
Top or Bottom switch (pressing and holding in the clear
tab at the bottom of the switch) or in PH instead of
saving your links you pressed Rebuild. I think rebuild
in PH takes the linking info that PH has in its database
and transfers it to the insteon devices perhaps
overwriting what is already in the switch. I'm not
certain about this however.
The easiest and fastest way to fix this is to go into
PH/Insteon Explorer. Click on the Link tab and just
highlight the top switch and pull the Bottom switch in
as a Controller and Responder and click on save. PH
will add the links back to the switches. You don't have
to relink them manually.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
nadler Super User
Joined: February 25 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 354
|
Posted: January 09 2009 at 17:37 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Wow, you got 3 answers within minutes of each other and
only 20 minutes after your post. I think PH has quite a
user community!
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: January 09 2009 at 17:53 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Right on Noel.. And Lee and I like to hit the Post button at the same moment.
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
funbobbybaby69 Groupie
Joined: April 01 2008
Online Status: Offline Posts: 88
|
Posted: January 11 2009 at 10:38 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hey, yes i did manually cross link both switches and they did work prior to setting up the plc/plm link with that light switch within PowerHome. After reading the posts above, i went back down and manually re-linked the two switches again and now it works perfectly. Thank you very much guys for all your help!
Rob
|
Back to Top |
|
|
funbobbybaby69 Groupie
Joined: April 01 2008
Online Status: Offline Posts: 88
|
Posted: January 11 2009 at 11:01 | IP Logged
|
|
|
One more question... if i only wanted this "Trigger" to work after 9pm... how would i put that variable in? Would you add it in this code somewhere?
ph_insteon("B1",ioff,0)+ph_insteon("B2",ioff,0)+ph_inste
on("B3",ioff,0)
Thank you.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: January 11 2009 at 11:15 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Add this to the Boolean of the trigger. It would not trip after 24:00 or before 21:00 unless you add a range to it.
IF (NOW() > 21:00, 1, 0)
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
funbobbybaby69 Groupie
Joined: April 01 2008
Online Status: Offline Posts: 88
|
Posted: January 11 2009 at 11:21 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Thank you!!!!!!
|
Back to Top |
|
|
funbobbybaby69 Groupie
Joined: April 01 2008
Online Status: Offline Posts: 88
|
Posted: January 11 2009 at 20:24 | IP Logged
|
|
|
ok... im slowly getting this. (i did say slowly right?)
i want to ad an X10 device to that code.
the help menu says ph.x10(s,s,n,n) but i think its ph_x10(s,s,n,n) am i correct?
here is what i have
ph_insteon("BASEMENT BACK LIGHTS",ioff,0)+ph_insteon("BASEMENT FRONT POT LIGHTS",ioff,0)+ph_insteon("WALL SCONCES",ioff,0)+ph_x10(1,"E",1,0)
but the formula evaluates to:! what does the first "s" mean? "The ID of the controller you wish to send the X-10 command to" I have tried the housecode with and without the quotes. i cannot find a good example to go by.
Sorry for the stupid question/s
|
Back to Top |
|
|