Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome General
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome General
Subject Topic: Insteon Motion Sensor multiple ON/OFFs Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 728
Posted: February 25 2009 at 21:27 | IP Logged Quote smarty

BeachBum wrote:
.....EDIT: I spoke too soon. The Generic Trigger Disable still does not work.....


I too see multiple responses from my Insteon Motion Sensors.

I had to try Dave's TriggerDisable for myself, and yes, I also see that the Insteon responses arrive BEFORE the trigger is disabled (and hence the disable macro is ran twice. OOh well, back to doing it a less than elegant way.

__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1880
Posted: February 26 2009 at 08:15 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

IF ({GATE_MOTION_1} = 1, 0, ph_setglobal_s("GATE_MOTION_1", "1") +1)

If you place this in the Boolean field of the Trigger and create a Global GATE_MOTION_1 or whatever you want to call it works fine for me. The macro you call MUST have a Set Global (GATE_MOTION_1) to 0 before you exit the macro. There is a multitude of fancy ways to do the same thing. This one works. I have the same problem with all AP devices.


__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1880
Posted: February 26 2009 at 09:09 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

Here’s even a more elegant way and you don’t have to worry about the GATE being reset nor declaring a Global. Just stick this in the Boolean of the Trigger.

if (ph_getvar_s(3, 100) = "1", ph_setvar_s(3,100, "0") +0, ph_setvar_s(3,100, "1") +1)


__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4447
Posted: February 26 2009 at 23:51 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Hmmmm...if the Insteon commands are coming in too quick before the macro is executed, try just placing the call to the TRIGDISABLE macro in the boolean field like so:
Code:

ph_macroparm("TRIGDISABLE",5,0,0,0,0) + 1

instead of within the action field. Then just set the action to whatever action you would normally run.

The "+ 1" is so that the boolean field will return true so that the action will execute because the ph_macroparm function normally returns a 0.

I havent tested this, but it should work because the boolean field is executed immediately and does not get placed into the execution queue like the "action" field is.

HTH,

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1880
Posted: February 27 2009 at 08:39 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

That works great and cuts down the chatter.

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

<< Prev Page of 2
  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum