Author |
|
MrGibbage Super User
Joined: October 23 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 513
|
Posted: April 05 2011 at 16:57 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Dave, have you thought about adding Growl support for PH?
http://www.growlforwindows.com/gfw/help/gntp.aspx
Growl is a real nice desktop & smartphone notification system. Just like how you get a
small window down by your system tray when you get an email, we could configure growl
to say "Bedroom motion detected", or "garage Door open", or "Laundry Room Lights On".
What's more, we could get those same notifications on our android & iphone cell phones.
__________________ Skip
|
Back to Top |
|
|
raven77m Newbie
Joined: December 31 2006
Online Status: Offline Posts: 24
|
Posted: April 05 2011 at 20:53 | IP Logged
|
|
|
MrGibbage wrote:
Dave, have you thought about adding Growl support for PH?
http://www.growlforwindows.com/gfw/help/gntp.aspx
Growl is a real nice desktop & smartphone notification system. Just like how you get a
small window down by your system tray when you get an email, we could configure growl
to say "Bedroom motion detected", or "garage Door open", or "Laundry Room Lights On".
What's more, we could get those same notifications on our android & iphone cell phones. |
|
|
I'm with MrGibbagel!!
Shouldn't be to hard to implement and would be awesome for use with an iPhone or other smartphone!
|
Back to Top |
|
|
MrGibbage Super User
Joined: October 23 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 513
|
Posted: April 05 2011 at 22:16 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I am not anywhere near the programmer that Dave is, but I don't think this would be hard to implement at all considering some of the past projects I've seen from him. By the way, there is a Home Seer app for growl already. PH needs to be next.
__________________ Skip
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: April 06 2011 at 16:20 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hmmm...took a quick look and definitely looks interesting. Looks fairly simple. I'll look into creating a plugin for PowerHome in the next couple of weeks.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
MrGibbage Super User
Joined: October 23 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 513
|
Posted: April 06 2011 at 22:00 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Whoo hoo, thanks Dave!
__________________ Skip
|
Back to Top |
|
|
MrGibbage Super User
Joined: October 23 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 513
|
Posted: April 09 2011 at 14:50 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Dave, while you are at it, you might also want to take a look at Snarl, a very similar windows program. I believe they use the same API and network protocols.
https://sites.google.com/site/snarlapp/home
Skip
__________________ Skip
|
Back to Top |
|
|
MrGibbage Super User
Joined: October 23 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 513
|
Posted: April 21 2011 at 22:24 | IP Logged
|
|
|
The GNTP protocol is very easy to work with. The following code works quite well
ph_sendsocketdata("192.168.1.100",23053, "GNTP/1.0 REGISTER NONE MD5:049C7F55F985FB7D3C4A7778ADABED41.1234
Application-Name: PowerHome
Application-Icon: http://pelorus.org/pictures/pwrhome.jpg
Notifications-Count: 2
Notification-Name: Alarm
Notification-Display-Name: Alarm
Notification-Icon: http://pelorus.org/pictures/pwrhome.jpg
Notification-Enabled: True
Notification-Name: Zone Violation
Notification-Display-Name: Zone Violated
Notification-Icon: http://pelorus.org/pictures/pwrhome.jpg
Notification-Enabled: True
")
ph_sendsocketdata("192.168.1.100",23053, "GNTP/1.0 NOTIFY NONE MD5:049C7F55F985FB7D3C4A7778ADABED41.1234
Application-Name: PowerHome
Notification-Name: Alarm
Notification-Title: Alarm is Sounding
Notification-Text: Front Door Violated
")
What I need now is a clever way to create the MD5 password hashes in powerhome. For testing purposes, Growl has a website to generate the MD5 hashes
http://www.growlforwindows.com/gfw/help/keychecker.aspx
The steps for generating the hash are
The password is converted an UTF8 byte array
A cryptographically secure salt is generated (should be between 4 and 16 bytes)
The salt bytes are appended to the password bytes to form the key basis
The key is generated by computing the hash of the key basis using one of the supported hashing algorithms
The key hash is produced by computing the hash of the key (using the same hashing algorithm used in step 4) and hex-encoding it to a fixed-length string
Any chance we could get some MD5 utilities in PH?
__________________ Skip
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: April 29 2011 at 12:59 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Skip,
If you're running the beta, check out the new ph_getmd5hash function. It takes a single string parameter and returns a hexadecimal verson of the md5 hash. I tried comparing it to the MD5 hashes generated by keychecker page above but I didnt get any matches. I may not have entering the data correctly though so I'd be curious what your testing reveals.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
MrGibbage Super User
Joined: October 23 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 513
|
Posted: July 12 2011 at 13:11 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Dave,
I have not had a chance to try your MD5 suggestion, but I was wondering if you have had a chance to look into writing
a plugin for this?
By the way, is there an API that developers can use to create plugins for PH?
__________________ Skip
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: July 18 2011 at 17:27 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Skip,
Taking a break from the 1-wire development while I wait for some user responses so have started work on the plugin. I'll keep you posted on how it proceeds but it shouldnt take too long. I'll also post a complete Visual Studio 2008 plugin skeleton project (Ive been promising this for awhile and keep getting sidetracked). Check the Help file (where the functions are documented) for details on the plugin SDK.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: August 03 2011 at 18:22 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Just a quick update...
The growl plugin is coming along well. Ive implemented send capability with both socket and URL callbacks so far. Will start working with being able to accept forwarded messages so PowerHome can also receive Growl messages and fire triggers.
Another week or so and it should be rolled out.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
MrGibbage Super User
Joined: October 23 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 513
|
Posted: August 03 2011 at 18:41 | IP Logged
|
|
|
That is awesome news Dave! Thanks so much!
Is there anything I can do to help? (besides testing once
it is up and running--of course I will do that)
Skip
__________________ Skip
|
Back to Top |
|
|
smarty Super User
Joined: May 21 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 728
|
Posted: August 05 2011 at 15:26 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Skip,
Help me out, I am having a hard time see how this will be really useful.
After reading, and even installing Growl on one of my machines, I am not sure what it will do that I can't do nicely already.
For example, the Iphone notifications are nice, but I can send different SMS message to my iphone already (different tones and the whole bit).
In conjuction with "Prowl", the ability to re-direct/launch iphone applications based of Prowl/Growl notifications is neat, but not many applications (that I use) support this.
If you able, I would appreciate some ideas that you have....I think I am missing some good HA ideas.
Thanks,
Steve
__________________ Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
|
Back to Top |
|
|
MrGibbage Super User
Joined: October 23 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 513
|
Posted: August 05 2011 at 15:49 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I look at it like this. I like to use Growl to manage all
of my notifications. To me, text messages are for me and
my friends to communicate. It isn't bad to use SMS for
Home Automation, but for me, I like the central
management of the notifications. Besides, you can also
forward messages from one computer running Growl to
another computer running growl. So, if I want to get a
popup on my screen at work whenever my garage door opens,
it would be very easy. Do I need a text message every
time my garage door opens? Somehow I think that is
overkill. Not every time my garage door opens is
something bad happening. It might just be my wife or
daughter coming home or leaving.
I use Growl to send notifications to my phone for severe
weather alerts, baseball scores, web server problems, and
stuff like that.
I don't have an iPhone, so I don't know too much about
Prowl. Android users have the ability to use a program
called "Notify my Android" to receive messages from
Growl.
I hope that helps.
Skip
__________________ Skip
|
Back to Top |
|
|
MrGibbage Super User
Joined: October 23 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 513
|
Posted: September 01 2011 at 07:59 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hi Dave. Just wondering how this is coming along. I know you have a lot on your plate, so
don't feel pressured.
__________________ Skip
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: September 19 2011 at 23:03 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Skip,
Im working real hard to get it out before this Thursday (because thats when I leave the country for 2 weeks ).
I'll keep you posted.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
MrGibbage Super User
Joined: October 23 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 513
|
Posted: September 20 2011 at 05:59 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Thanks, Dave. Sounds great. The growl developer, Brian
Dunnington, is very active on his google group if you need
any help.
https://groups.google.com/forum/#!forum/growl-for-windows
So, where are you heading? I hope it's somewhere exciting.
Have fun anyway :)
__________________ Skip
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: September 20 2011 at 13:39 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Korea. Wife is Korean so we're going to visit the family. Should be a welcome break .
I'll check out the Growl development group.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: September 21 2011 at 21:13 | IP Logged
|
|
|
The Growl plugin is done. You can get it here: http://www.power-home.com/download/phgrowl.zip.
I was going to create an installer but ran out time so it'll have to be a manual installation.
First thing to do is extract the phgrowl.zip file to temporary directory. Move cswskax6.ocx and cswsvax6.ocx to your system32 directory (typically c:\windows\system32). Move phavatar.png to the PowerHome web directory (usually c:\powerhome\web or c:\program files\powerhome\web). Move the rest of the files to the PowerHome plugin directory (usually c:\powerhome\plugins or c:\program files\powerhome\plugins).
With all the files in the proper location, you'll need to register the activex controls. For the two in the system32 directory, you'll run the following two commands:
regsvr32 "c:\windows\system32\cswskax6.ocx"
regsvr32 "c:\windows\system32\cswsvax6.ocx"
Next register the phgrowl.ocx with the following line:
regsvr32 "c:\powerhome\plugins\phgrowl.ocx"
You may need to adjust the above depending upon your PowerHome location.
Next, you'll need to edit the phgrowl.ini file for the proper settings. Parameters are documented within the ini file. You'll also want to look at the .txt files that were included for additional documentation.
Let me know how it goes.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
MrGibbage Super User
Joined: October 23 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 513
|
Posted: September 21 2011 at 21:48 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Got an error on the installation. When I went to register
the ocx files, I got "The module
c:\windows\system32\cswsvax6.ocx failed to load. I did
check to make sure it was installed in the right place, and
it is.
Could it be because I am on 64 bit windows vista?
__________________ Skip
|
Back to Top |
|
|