Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome Programming
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome Programming
Subject Topic: EZIO2X4 Setup Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
doctorjerry
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: November 10 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 57
Posted: October 05 2008 at 21:00 | IP Logged Quote doctorjerry

I need help setting up and controlling an EZIO2X4 unit.

I added the unit type, checking Keypadlinc and setting groups to 4.

In Insteon Explorer Links tab, it shows the PLC linked as a controller.
It also shows up in the KPL config tab.

How do I access the two output relays. I use each one as a mechanical switch. I'd like to control them with macros.

__________________
Jerome
Back to Top View doctorjerry's Profile Search for other posts by doctorjerry
 
jbbtex
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: February 15 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 181
Posted: October 05 2008 at 21:27 | IP Logged Quote jbbtex

Look at this:
http://power-home.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=1804&KW=ctlr cmd

__________________
Brady

"Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do and they will surprise you with their ingenuity." - Gen. George S. Patton
Back to Top View jbbtex's Profile Search for other posts by jbbtex
 
doctorjerry
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: November 10 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 57
Posted: October 05 2008 at 23:05 | IP Logged Quote doctorjerry

I changed the address to my plc and tried the command. I can hear a click in the EZIO perhaps indicating some internal action, but I can't detect what's happening. I don't fully understand the formula. What is command 48. What is command 01. Are these explained anywhere?




__________________
Jerome
Back to Top View doctorjerry's Profile Search for other posts by doctorjerry
 
grif091
Super User
Super User


Joined: March 26 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1357
Posted: October 06 2008 at 02:23 | IP Logged Quote grif091

Go to the Simplehomenet web site, Support/Download section and pull down "EZIOxx Advanced Details and Command Set" file. It covers the 0x48 cmd1 (Write Output Port) and cmd2 value 0x01 which is the value written into the Output Port. You have to be careful doing it this way because the value in the Output Port affects both Output Relays.

If you have a continuity checker or ohm meter you can measure across the EZIO2X4 connections R1_A and R1_B to determine the Relay 1 state. These are the NO relays contacts for Output 1. R2_A and R2_B are the NO relays contacts for Output 2.

You can think of the Outputs of an EZIO2X4 like an ApplicanceLinc except the EZIO2X4 has two outputs, where the ApplicanceLinc has only 1. That same document I referenced earlier shows the values needed in a responder link record to control either Relay 1 or Relay 2. If you link to each of the EZIO2X4 relays, you do not need to worry about what the state of relay 2 is when turning relay 1 on or off with a Group Cleanup Direct command.


__________________
Lee G
Back to Top View grif091's Profile Search for other posts by grif091
 
doctorjerry
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: November 10 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 57
Posted: October 06 2008 at 11:46 | IP Logged Quote doctorjerry

My use of the command was based on a suggestion in the Forum. In fact I haven't a clue to what it means or does because I do not yet have command of the Insteon command language. Perhap's its best I start at the beginning.

I have connected the EZIO2X4 to a WaterCop, which is a solenoid valve connected to the house water supply.

Output relays R1 and R2 are connected in parallel to the momentary switches that turn the valve open or closed.

Inputs I1+ and I2+ are connected in parallel to indicator lights that show the valve either open or closed.

Using the Simplehomenet utility I can operate the WaterCop by toggling the relays on and off (to simulate a momentary switch). I can monitor the valve position by reading the states of Input 1 and 2.

As I see it, I need commands to:
1. Turn relay 1 On
2. Turn relay 1 Off
3. Turn relay 2 On
4. Turn relay 2 Off
5. Read state of Input1
6. Read state of Input2

With such commands I would use a macro to toggle the relays and simulate a momentary switch. I would use a trigger detect the states of the inputs.

Is my thinking correct? Any suggestions and/or instructions would be appreciated.







__________________
Jerome
Back to Top View doctorjerry's Profile Search for other posts by doctorjerry
 
grif091
Super User
Super User


Joined: March 26 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1357
Posted: October 06 2008 at 13:47 | IP Logged Quote grif091

I am familiar with the EZIO2X4. There are three of them installed around the house and garage. If you want to use native Insteon devices, such as a KeypadLinc to control and monitor the EZIO2X4, I can guide you through that process. A pair of Keypadlinc buttons could display the EZIO2X4 Input states (water valve state) and a pair of Keypadlinc buttons could be used to control the EZIO2X4 Output relays and therefore control the water valve. However, I think the Simplehomenet forum would be a more logical place for those discussions as they have nothing to do with PH.

I am a big fan of PowerHome, have had it for many months and went to PH2 as soon as it became available, but I don't use it for much HA at this point. It is primarily a link management, network management tool for me. Someone else on this forum with PH HA knowledge will have to provide suggestions using PH function.


__________________
Lee G
Back to Top View grif091's Profile Search for other posts by grif091
 
doctorjerry
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: November 10 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 57
Posted: October 07 2008 at 00:48 | IP Logged Quote doctorjerry

I found your entries on the Simplehomenet forums. The garage project is excellent. I do eventually plan to use another EZIO2x4 and duplicate your setup. But I was really hoping to use Powerhome for the programming. To check the doors at midnight and close them if open.

So far I have been able create formulae to access the two relays.


ph_ctlrcmd("INSTEON_PLC",5000,0,0,"!sendinsteonraw=00 00 00 01 74 F9 0F 48 01","") --- turns on relay one.

ph_ctlrcmd("INSTEON_PLC",5000,0,0,"!sendinsteonraw=00 00 00 01 74 F9 0F 48 02","") --- turns on relay two.

I use 2 second timers (set with the simplehomenet utility) on each relay to turn off the relay thus creating a momentary switch function.

Now I just need a formula to access the inputs.




__________________
Jerome
Back to Top View doctorjerry's Profile Search for other posts by doctorjerry
 
grif091
Super User
Super User


Joined: March 26 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1357
Posted: October 07 2008 at 03:56 | IP Logged Quote grif091

Cmd1 0x49, cmd2 00 returns the state of the 4 Inputs in the low order 4 bits of cmd2.

0x01 = Input 1 ON
0x02 = Input 2 ON
0x04 = Input 3 ON
0x08 = Input 4 ON

Multiple bits can be on together. If Input 1 and Input 2 were both on the returned value would be 0x03. If you Read Inputs under the SHN Utility and then look at the Insteon Traffic tab, you will see the returned value. There is a ph_ctlrcmd1 which returns the values in Local variables. How you access and dissect the returned value is unknown to me.

Edited by grif091 - October 07 2008 at 04:08


__________________
Lee G
Back to Top View grif091's Profile Search for other posts by grif091
 
grif091
Super User
Super User


Joined: March 26 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1357
Posted: October 08 2008 at 14:01 | IP Logged Quote grif091

I found a higher level interface to control the EZIO2X4 Outputs and to read the Input states.

ph_insteon("TEST EZIO2X4",72,1) turn on output 1
ph_insteon("TEST EZIO2X4",72,0) turn off outputs

ph_insteonwithret("TEST EZIO2X4",73,0) returns the value returned in cmd2

In a macro I did a SET Global, using the ph_insteonwithret formula. I used a Global variable only because you can display the Global variable content using Powerhome Explorer. The Global variable contained a 15 (0x0f) when all 4 inputs are on.

__________________
Lee G
Back to Top View grif091's Profile Search for other posts by grif091
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: February 17 2010 at 21:03 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Thanks for these posts!

I just picked up a 2X4 for my garage project (overhead door sensing/control and other inpus).

I didn't know it did analog, too! Now I have to put a pot on my overhead door for absolute position sensing!
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum