Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome Programming
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome Programming
Subject Topic: Network Connectivity Check-Best Way?? Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 728
Posted: July 05 2009 at 18:50 | IP Logged Quote smarty

I am trying to develop a macro that checks for network connectivity amongst the different IP address's I feed to PowerHome. If network problems are found, I will toggle the Insteon Appliancelinc that power both my modem, switch and router (...I have found that 98% of the time this seems to clear up any network isues).

Presently I use the "ph_ping" command. If the ph_ping command returns a posative value, the computer is connected to the network, while if any negative number is returned is an indication of loss of connectivity.

QUESTION: Is the above interpretation appropriate for what I am trying to accomplish?

If it is a valid means for what I am trying to accomplish, that would lead to my next question. Why is it that when I use ph_ping command, that a fair percentatge of the time the ph_ping fails, when I know there is proper connectivity?

See the picture. Here I attempt to ping
ph_ping("{IP101-STEVES}",255)
the above line 10 times. I then TTS the number of times the ping saw connectivity.

Most of the time this is usually 2/10 or 3/10. Only when I ping the router directly do I see 10/10 like I would expect with all the others (assuming good connectivity).

Anyone have any better way to routinely monitor home network connectivity?






Edited by smarty - July 05 2009 at 18:53


__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1880
Posted: July 05 2009 at 19:36 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

Maybe I am missing something here but why are you pinging an established connection on a LAN and the dynamic ones on the Internet? When you toggle the router and modem you are reestablishing DHCP addresses. The ones that are defined in PH I hard code the tcpip addresses in so they don’t change and are not affected by a bounce of the hardware. I would think bouncing the hardware to fix a connectivity problem only circumvents an underling problem thus that most likely will reoccur. To answer your question I believe you are testing for connectivity correctly but lost pings can be the result of different problems. For the sake of connectivity anything out of 10 is connected 10 out of 10 failed is loss connectivity. To answer the 2nd question, what does a ping from the console to the failing IP show?

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: July 05 2009 at 20:53 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

I have a macro that does this and I use 2 failed pings's to indicate a problem. I use Google and Yahoo.

Code:
jump | if( ph_ping( "google.com", 128) < 0, 1, 999)
jump | if( ph_ping( "yahoo.com", 128) < 0, 1, 999)
TTS | "Internet connection down! Resetting D S L modem."      
Macro | DSL OFF
Create Timed Event | DSL ON | ph_relativedatetime( today(), 1)

Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 728
Posted: July 05 2009 at 21:48 | IP Logged Quote smarty

BeachBum wrote:
Maybe I am missing something here but why are you pinging an established connection on a LAN and the dynamic ones on the Internet?


I am trying to test for connectivity to my fixed DCHP addresses (which is a router check of sorts) AND to the dynamic internet address yahoo, which is sort of a modem/internet connectivity check.

BeachBum wrote:
When you toggle the router and modem you are reestablishing DHCP addresses.

My internal network addresses are static.

BeachBum wrote:
To answer your question I believe you are testing for connectivity correctly but lost pings can be the result of different problems. For the sake of connectivity anything out of 10 is connected 10 out of 10 failed is loss connectivity.


OK, I need to change my success threshold to be "anything above 0 out of 10".

BeachBum wrote:
To answer the 2nd question, what does a ping from the console to the failing IP show?


This is the weird part. Regular DOS based pings always return good; no packet loss, and very fast. The question is, why do the ph_pings seem to fail a lot (or at least most of the time), while the DOS pings ALWAYS show connectivity?

Edited by smarty - July 05 2009 at 21:49


__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1880
Posted: July 05 2009 at 23:21 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

I thought that was where you were going with the 2nd question. DOS pings work at command level. I would guess there is an inherent delay coming from PH. Only Dave may be able to answer that one. If you want to tighten your threshold a lot of folks adhere to 5/5 failure rate. Sooo back to the other scenario why does bouncing the router, modem fix your problem 98% of the time? My question; why do you have a switch and a router?

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
grif091
Super User
Super User


Joined: March 26 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1357
Posted: July 06 2009 at 09:30 | IP Logged Quote grif091

Pete,   unrelated to the connectivity question, I have a Switch and Router because I need more ports than the router supports. Router packaged as part of the DSL modem so expanding that was not an option, plus a Switch is less expensive and no setup needed.

__________________
Lee G
Back to Top View grif091's Profile Search for other posts by grif091
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1880
Posted: July 06 2009 at 09:42 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

Also a switch is faster. I was just curious how Smarty was using it in his LAN environment since he gets into interesting stuff.

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 728
Posted: July 06 2009 at 11:30 | IP Logged Quote smarty

You guys nailed it....The switch is needed just for the extra ports. My router only supports 4 hardwired ports (and that is not enough).

Let me explain a bit more.....
It seems that it never rains and we never have power outages/fluctuations unless I am away from home on business travel. The last time this happened the wife decided she didn't want to try to open the gate manaully (for safety reasons this is easy to do), so she was "trapped" at home, and "couldn't" make it in to her work.... boohoo (she really didn't want to go in anyway).

The point is that on a very rare occasion, I have found that power flickers/outages do cause my network activity to become "flakey", and a power cycle is needed to clear everything. If I am not there to do this, I am trying to make my setup robust enough to do this on its own.

As a side note, I do have a whole house surge protection (including telephone and cable lines) and a UPS that provides power for the computer, modem, router and switch. While this set-up is GOOD, it has needed a reset at least once while I was out of town.

__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1880
Posted: July 06 2009 at 11:49 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

I have a very similar setup without a switch. I get my extra ports wireless off my Buffalo router. I’m pretty seamless on recovery except when the PLM losses power and PH is up on batteries then the endless loop of PH recovery starts. But I very seldom bounce the ports stuff unless DSL is hung. Since my DSL is a dry loop system I don’t get much of an indication.

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum