Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome Programming
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome Programming
Subject Topic: Indirect Addressing Issue Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Posted: January 07 2009 at 21:42 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

I've been fighting this all day and can't resolve it, so
hopefully someone can help me figure out what's going
on. It seems like a bug, but I'm not sure.

If I execute the
following:
Code:
ph_msgbox("Variables",ph_getglobal_s(ph_
getglobal_s("PAR-FLG")),15)

I get a value of "0" which is what I expect.

ph_getglobal_s("PAR-FLG") returns a value of "SMS1FLAG"
and the double effort (indirect addressing) returns the
value of SMS1FLAG, which is "0".

But when I use this expression as a parameter as in the
following simple example, it does not work.
Code:
if(ph_getglobal_s(ph_getglobal_s("PAR-
FLG"))=0,ph_msgbox("Var","0",15),ph_msgbox("Var","1",15)
)


Attempts to Validate the formula result in "!"

I'm trying to ask if the value of SMS1FLAG=0, then
display a "0" otherwise a "1" but it doesn't work.

If I can get this to work, then hopefully I can get the
real and more complex formula to work!

Any ideas?

__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Posted: January 07 2009 at 21:59 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

Dang!

I hate it when I solve my own problems!

Discovered that I needed quotes ("") around the "0" in
the IF boolean test.

After struggling with this for 5 hours and a myriad of
various tests, I got to the point where I couldn't tell
what was what anymore. Sometimes a break to pee really
helps to clear the mind!



__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Posted: January 07 2009 at 22:01 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

GadgetGuy wrote:
Dang!
Discovered that I needed quotes ("") around the "0" in
the IF boolean test.


REALLY points out the need for a User Manual (which
hopefully is in the works).

__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: January 07 2009 at 22:44 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Just so you know, in ph_getglobal_s, the s is for string.

Also, this would work, too.

Code:
if( ph_getglobal_n( ph_getglobal_s( "PAR-FLG"))=0, ph_msgbox( "Var", "0", 15), ph_msgbox( "Var", "1", 15))


Your indirection intrigues me! What are you doing?
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Posted: January 08 2009 at 11:06 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

TonyNo wrote:

Your indirection intrigues me! What are you doing?


Setting up a CC window where I can control how I want to
be notified when Camera Motion is detected. I have
email and SMS choices for each camera and wanted to be
able to enable/disable these flags remotely.

Rather than create a macro for each button press, I
created an Immediate formula for each button's action
that sets a Global Var {BUTTON-STATE} to the Button ID
and then calls a macro to evaluate it.

The macros needs the name (direct) of the state flag
associated with the Button ID but then needs to access
that flag (indirect) to toggle its state. I figured this
was easier than making each button action sequence
determine its button's state before calling a macro.

This allows me to have a single macro that can handle
state toggles for all the buttons on the Control Center.

__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum