Author |
|
smarty Super User
Joined: May 21 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 728
|
Posted: September 07 2021 at 14:44 | IP Logged
|
|
|
What can I say, but I love the new PH version 2.2 (and the new commands).
I am doing some cleanup on my production machine (my daily cloud back up). Presently I backup to "BOX"
with:
ph_run("curl -u username:password -T Q:\PH-Backup\pwrhome" + ph_replaceall(string(date(today())),"/","-")+".bak" +" https://dav.box.com/dav/PH_backups/pwrhome" + ph_replaceall(string(date(today())),"/","-")+".bak")
After a short wait (10 seconds), I pull a copy of the file back down from BOX with this:
ph_run("curl -u username:password https://dav.box.com/dav/PH_backups/pwrhome" +
ph_replaceall(string(date(today())),"/","-") + ".bak --output c:\pwrhome" + ph_replaceall(string(date(today())),"/","-")+".bak")
And then I check to see if the file size looks proper (to know I had a good transfer upto BOX with this:
if(ph_fileexists("C:\pwrhome" + ph_replaceall(string(date(today())),"/","-") + ".bak")=1 AND ph_filelength("C:\pwrhome" +
ph_replaceall(string(date(today())),"/","-") + ".bak")>4000000 ,ph_usermessage("BOX Cloud BackUp OK"),ph_usermessage("BOX Cloud BackUp NOT OK"))
..............
My question is regarding the new ph_run1() command that I have asked about before here:
For the life of me, I am trying to get the "cURL" command not to pop the command window onto the screen. Any pointers using the new ph_run1() command?
Edited by smarty - September 07 2021 at 14:56
__________________ Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: September 09 2021 at 21:32 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Steve,
The following worked for me and did not pop up a command window:
ph_run1("C:\download\test\curl-7.78.0-win64-mingw\bin\curl.e xe","-o c:\download\test\curltest.htm www.power-home.com","",0,8)
Hope this helps,
Dave.
Edited by dhoward - September 09 2021 at 21:32
|
Back to Top |
|
|
smarty Super User
Joined: May 21 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 728
|
Posted: September 10 2021 at 13:43 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Thanks Dave, I will give this more study.
Update - To make this work, I needed to follow the help instructions :) See below:
ph_run1("app path", "app cmd line options","",0,8)
ph_run1("C:\cURL\cURL.exe","-u user:password -T path\filename https://dav.box.com/dav/outputpathfilename","",0,8)
Edited by smarty - September 12 2021 at 11:43
__________________ Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: December 23 2021 at 17:29 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Just curious.. Got something for the Premium ROKU
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
smarty Super User
Joined: May 21 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 728
|
Posted: January 11 2022 at 21:01 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Nothing from me....
I have ditched my Roku and I am now ALL IN on my Amazon
Fire TV's.... I find that I can interact (less propriety)
that the android TV that FTV's run) with them more.
__________________ Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
|
Back to Top |
|
|
|
|