Author |
|
jeffw_00 Super User
Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline Posts: 929
|
Posted: July 29 2018 at 09:15 | IP Logged
|
|
|
i've tried various formulas and they all syntax-error out. I would think this would work
ph_setglobal_s("NEW",ph_getglobal_s("ORIG"))
but I get a syntax error.
what's the right way to do it?
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: July 29 2018 at 16:38 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Jeff,
That is definitely the right way to do it so not sure what would be going on. I just tested out on my system and the below worked without
issue:
ph_setglobal_s("NEW",ph_getglobal_s("ORIG"))
Which looks to me to be identical to what you have. The only thing I can think of is perhaps one of the globals doesnt already exist? Nope,
that wouldnt be it either as I just tested one and both of the variables not existing and I don't get a syntax error.
A syntax error should be just that. Mismatched parenthesis', mismatched quotes, wrong number or type of arguments, etc. I even copy/pasted the
formula from your post and it executed just fine for me.
Can you post or email me a screenshot of the formula and the error you're getting? Also a copy of what is currently in the "ORIG" variable.
Thanks,
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
jeffw_00 Super User
Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline Posts: 929
|
Posted: July 29 2018 at 18:48 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Sorry - I had a typo in the post. In my code the first was a ph_setglobal_a - which i guess is wrong, though I'm surprised it generates a syntax error. Using setglobal_s (like in my post) works fine.
Thanks!
/j
|
Back to Top |
|
|