Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome Programming
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome Programming
Subject Topic: error message Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
MrGibbage
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: October 23 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 513
Posted: January 31 2012 at 18:00 | IP Logged Quote MrGibbage

I am getting an error when I execute

ph_insteonraw("PLM","STUDY",17,255)

I also tried

ph_insteonraw('PLM','STUDY',17,255)

Anyway, I always get the error as shown in the attached
screenshot:


31_174710_PhError.jpg">
31_180043_PhError.jpg">

__________________
Skip
Back to Top View MrGibbage's Profile Search for other posts by MrGibbage
 
MrGibbage
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: October 23 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 513
Posted: January 31 2012 at 18:02 | IP Logged Quote MrGibbage

Hmm, uploading picture attachments seems to be not working.


__________________
Skip
Back to Top View MrGibbage's Profile Search for other posts by MrGibbage
 
MrGibbage
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: October 23 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 513
Posted: January 31 2012 at 18:12 | IP Logged Quote MrGibbage

Text of the error message so people can find it with
search:
An error occurred while processing the execution queue.
Resetting execution queue and trying again.

*** Error Details ***
Error number: 3
Object Name: genapp
Class: genapp
Routine Name: f_char
Line: 1
Text: Array boundary exceeded at line 1 in function
f_char of object genapp.
3


__________________
Skip
Back to Top View MrGibbage's Profile Search for other posts by MrGibbage
 
grif091
Super User
Super User


Joined: March 26 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1357
Posted: January 31 2012 at 19:00 | IP Logged Quote grif091

How are you executing the statement?

Macro, Formula Builder, etc

__________________
Lee G
Back to Top View grif091's Profile Search for other posts by grif091
 
MrGibbage
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: October 23 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 513
Posted: January 31 2012 at 19:02 | IP Logged Quote MrGibbage

Within a macro

__________________
Skip
Back to Top View MrGibbage's Profile Search for other posts by MrGibbage
 
grif091
Super User
Super User


Joined: March 26 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1357
Posted: January 31 2012 at 19:25 | IP Logged Quote grif091

I get the same error. ph_insteon(...) works okay.

__________________
Lee G
Back to Top View grif091's Profile Search for other posts by grif091
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1880
Posted: January 31 2012 at 21:47 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

I’ve seen the message and is usually associated with terminating the execution queue while processing. Interesting nothing will execute on the PLM after the error and there is no indication in the log other than a critical error has occurred..   Reinit fixes it.

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
MrGibbage
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: October 23 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 513
Posted: January 31 2012 at 22:00 | IP Logged Quote MrGibbage

I saw the same thing, that a re-init fixed it.

So, how did I "terminate the execution queue while processing"? Was it
something I did? Or said? :)


__________________
Skip
Back to Top View MrGibbage's Profile Search for other posts by MrGibbage
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4447
Posted: January 31 2012 at 22:36 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

The error is caused by invalid data being passed to the function. The ph_insteonraw function is expecting an insteon address ("AA.BB.CC") for the second parameter vs an Insteon ID (thats why its a "raw" function...the Insteon device doesnt have to be defined in order to be able to send a command). Theres no error checking on the function (in order to maximize speed...its a low level function and adding the necessary IF statements would incur some additional overhead) so you get the critical error .

Use the ph_insteon function if you want to send Insteon commands by the PowerHome ID of the Insteon device.

Hope this helps,

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1880
Posted: January 31 2012 at 22:50 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

ph_insteonraw ( ctlr, address , cmd1, cmd2 )

ctlr      String. The ID of the controller from which to send Insteon commands.

address   String. The Insteon address of the device you wish to send commands to.
cmd1      Integer. The command 1 value.
cmd2      Integer. The command 2 value.

Thanks Dave. Sometimes it just stares at you.


__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
MrGibbage
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: October 23 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 513
Posted: February 19 2012 at 16:58 | IP Logged Quote MrGibbage

I just found another execution queue error. If you try to execute
ph_geturl("https://anyurl.com") // note the https versus http
you get another execution queue error similar to the error above.
This one is error number 39
object name: uo_socketblob
class: uo_socketblob
routine name: f_geturl
Line 51
Text: Error accessing external object property remoteport at line 51 in function f_geturl of object uo_socketblob


__________________
Skip
Back to Top View MrGibbage's Profile Search for other posts by MrGibbage
 
nick7920
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: March 04 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 193
Posted: February 24 2012 at 22:02 | IP Logged Quote nick7920

for https seems like one of the testing function works.

which is ph_geturl1("https://anyurl.com",1,20)
note that it is Ph_geturl1 <---- ending with 1 (one)
Back to Top View nick7920's Profile Search for other posts by nick7920
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum