Author |
|
MrGibbage Super User
Joined: October 23 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 513
|
Posted: January 31 2012 at 18:00 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I am getting an error when I execute
ph_insteonraw("PLM","STUDY",17,255)
I also tried
ph_insteonraw('PLM','STUDY',17,255)
Anyway, I always get the error as shown in the attached
screenshot:
31_174710_PhError.jpg">
31_180043_PhError.jpg">
__________________ Skip
|
Back to Top |
|
|
MrGibbage Super User
Joined: October 23 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 513
|
Posted: January 31 2012 at 18:02 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hmm, uploading picture attachments seems to be not working.
__________________ Skip
|
Back to Top |
|
|
MrGibbage Super User
Joined: October 23 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 513
|
Posted: January 31 2012 at 18:12 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Text of the error message so people can find it with
search:
An error occurred while processing the execution queue.
Resetting execution queue and trying again.
*** Error Details ***
Error number: 3
Object Name: genapp
Class: genapp
Routine Name: f_char
Line: 1
Text: Array boundary exceeded at line 1 in function
f_char of object genapp.
3
__________________ Skip
|
Back to Top |
|
|
grif091 Super User
Joined: March 26 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1357
|
Posted: January 31 2012 at 19:00 | IP Logged
|
|
|
How are you executing the statement?
Macro, Formula Builder, etc
__________________ Lee G
|
Back to Top |
|
|
MrGibbage Super User
Joined: October 23 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 513
|
Posted: January 31 2012 at 19:02 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Within a macro
__________________ Skip
|
Back to Top |
|
|
grif091 Super User
Joined: March 26 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1357
|
Posted: January 31 2012 at 19:25 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I get the same error. ph_insteon(...) works okay.
__________________ Lee G
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: January 31 2012 at 21:47 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I’ve seen the message and is usually associated with terminating the execution queue while processing. Interesting nothing will execute on the PLM after the error and there is no indication in the log other than a critical error has occurred.. Reinit fixes it.
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
MrGibbage Super User
Joined: October 23 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 513
|
Posted: January 31 2012 at 22:00 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I saw the same thing, that a re-init fixed it.
So, how did I "terminate the execution queue while processing"? Was it
something I did? Or said? :)
__________________ Skip
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: January 31 2012 at 22:36 | IP Logged
|
|
|
The error is caused by invalid data being passed to the function. The ph_insteonraw function is expecting an insteon address ("AA.BB.CC") for the second parameter vs an Insteon ID (thats why its a "raw" function...the Insteon device doesnt have to be defined in order to be able to send a command). Theres no error checking on the function (in order to maximize speed...its a low level function and adding the necessary IF statements would incur some additional overhead) so you get the critical error .
Use the ph_insteon function if you want to send Insteon commands by the PowerHome ID of the Insteon device.
Hope this helps,
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: January 31 2012 at 22:50 | IP Logged
|
|
|
ph_insteonraw ( ctlr, address , cmd1, cmd2 )
ctlr String. The ID of the controller from which to send Insteon commands.
address String. The Insteon address of the device you wish to send commands to.
cmd1 Integer. The command 1 value.
cmd2 Integer. The command 2 value.
Thanks Dave. Sometimes it just stares at you.
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
MrGibbage Super User
Joined: October 23 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 513
|
Posted: February 19 2012 at 16:58 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I just found another execution queue error. If you try to execute
ph_geturl("https://anyurl.com") // note the https versus http
you get another execution queue error similar to the error above.
This one is error number 39
object name: uo_socketblob
class: uo_socketblob
routine name: f_geturl
Line 51
Text: Error accessing external object property remoteport at line 51 in function f_geturl of object uo_socketblob
__________________ Skip
|
Back to Top |
|
|
nick7920 Senior Member
Joined: March 04 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 193
|
Posted: February 24 2012 at 22:02 | IP Logged
|
|
|
for https seems like one of the testing function works.
which is ph_geturl1("https://anyurl.com",1,20)
note that it is Ph_geturl1 <---- ending with 1 (one)
|
Back to Top |
|
|