Author |
|
krommetje Super User
Joined: December 29 2004 Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline Posts: 695
|
Posted: March 20 2007 at 03:43 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hey all,
perhaps this could be done very easy but I like ideas:
I have the main PH running on a Pentium4 in my serverroom, I have an old PII laptop on which runs an old PH version in the livingroom, both have a CM11a...
On the main PHserver there are also Virtual-X10 modules that show temperatures.. How can I send the values of these Virtual-X10 modules to the Laptop in the livingroom so these values appear on the device status?
one poss. could be using X10 over the powerline and the other could be using the network... which is better and easier?
any ideas guys?
Peter
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: March 20 2007 at 06:29 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I would say use the socket server to send ph_devicebtn commands from the main to the secondary with ph_ssrequest. You would then need to set up the socket server on each and create the virtual devices on the secondary system.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
krommetje Super User
Joined: December 29 2004 Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline Posts: 695
|
Posted: March 21 2007 at 03:23 | IP Logged
|
|
|
For some strange reason I can't send any data with the formula ph_sendsocketdata1("192.168.1.14",8500,1, ....
ERROR... TIME OUT WHILE CONNECTING
when I use the commandline utility, data is sent OK and received by the other PH.. If I do a ph_run(c:\program files\phsscmd.exe 'ph_setx10stat( .... etc. Then nothing happens also... What am I missing here?
Peter
Edited by krommetje - March 21 2007 at 03:24
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: March 21 2007 at 06:23 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Use ph_ssrequest. ph_sendsocketdata[1] is for raw socket comms.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
krommetje Super User
Joined: December 29 2004 Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline Posts: 695
|
Posted: March 21 2007 at 23:55 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Will do... be back shortly
(with code this time )
Peter
|
Back to Top |
|
|
krommetje Super User
Joined: December 29 2004 Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline Posts: 695
|
Posted: March 25 2007 at 13:31 | IP Logged
|
|
|
How do I send a ph_X10btn(.. via the ssrequest formula, i tried:
Code:
ph_ssrequest("192.168.1.14",8500,"myname","mypass", "FORMULA"," ph_x10btn ( 'B1', 100, round(ABS(case (len (mid("{SENSOR0}",1 ,4)) when 3 then {SENSOR0}/10 when 2 then {SENSOR0} when 1 then {SENSOR0} else {SENSOR0}/100)),0) ") |
|
|
and I tried:
Code:
ph_ssrequest('192.168.1.14',8500,'myname','mypass', 'FORMULA','ph_x10btn("B1", 100, ,{curtempa})') |
|
|
both fail... Does It has to do with " and ' ?
and how do I send the dim-value of an X10 device to the other PH?
Peter
Edited by krommetje - March 25 2007 at 13:33
|
Back to Top |
|
|
krommetje Super User
Joined: December 29 2004 Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline Posts: 695
|
Posted: March 26 2007 at 04:20 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Another question:
I use this formula to send a Status of an X10-dev. to the other PH:
Code:
ph_ssrequest("192.168.1.14",8500,"krom","krom", "FORMULA",'ph_x10setstat(1, "Q",6 , 100 ,[X10STATQ6])')
|
|
|
the formula is OK and I get a 0 returned however, the status is not updated in the devicescreen...also when I use a real X10-dev like B1... nothing happens...
I am stuck here!!!
Peter
Edited by krommetje - March 26 2007 at 04:21
|
Back to Top |
|
|
krommetje Super User
Joined: December 29 2004 Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline Posts: 695
|
Posted: March 26 2007 at 05:15 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Wait a minute:
got it!
Code:
ph_ssrequest("192.168.1.14",8500,"myname","mypass", "FORMULA", 'ph_devicebtn( x10, "Q1", adim,"{S3}")') |
|
|
For sending an On or Off Status, the same... replace adim and "{S3"} accordingly....
Peter
Edited by krommetje - March 26 2007 at 12:09
|
Back to Top |
|
|
krommetje Super User
Joined: December 29 2004 Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline Posts: 695
|
Posted: March 26 2007 at 12:13 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Update:
here is my setup:
I have a Mailserver, an inbound mailrelay and a backup inbound mailrelay, then i've got 5 temperature readings!
The status of all servers is checked by ph_ping(... like TonyNo published in an earlier macro, and is sent by ssrequest to the second PH. All temperatures are sent also using dimvalues...
In all: 8 Virt.X10 mods were added, 5 for dimvalues and 3 for on/off
Peter
|
Back to Top |
|
|