Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome Programming
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome Programming
Subject Topic: 2 ph’s 1 as a statusscreen Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
krommetje
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: December 29 2004
Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 695
Posted: March 20 2007 at 03:43 | IP Logged Quote krommetje

Hey all,

perhaps this could be done very easy but I like ideas:

I have the main PH running on a Pentium4 in my serverroom, I have an old PII laptop on which runs an old PH version in the livingroom, both have a CM11a...

On the main PHserver there are also Virtual-X10 modules that show temperatures.. How can I send the values of these Virtual-X10 modules to the Laptop in the livingroom so these values appear on the device status?

one poss. could be using X10 over the powerline and the other could be using the network... which is better and easier?

any ideas guys?

Peter
Back to Top View krommetje's Profile Search for other posts by krommetje Visit krommetje's Homepage
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: March 20 2007 at 06:29 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

I would say use the socket server to send ph_devicebtn commands from the main to the secondary with ph_ssrequest. You would then need to set up the socket server on each and create the virtual devices on the secondary system.
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
krommetje
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: December 29 2004
Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 695
Posted: March 21 2007 at 03:23 | IP Logged Quote krommetje

For some strange reason I can't send any data with the formula ph_sendsocketdata1("192.168.1.14",8500,1, ....

ERROR... TIME OUT WHILE CONNECTING

when I use the commandline utility, data is sent OK and received by the other PH.. If I do a ph_run(c:\program files\phsscmd.exe 'ph_setx10stat( .... etc. Then nothing happens also... What am I missing here?

Peter



Edited by krommetje - March 21 2007 at 03:24
Back to Top View krommetje's Profile Search for other posts by krommetje Visit krommetje's Homepage
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: March 21 2007 at 06:23 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Use ph_ssrequest. ph_sendsocketdata[1] is for raw socket comms.
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
krommetje
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: December 29 2004
Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 695
Posted: March 21 2007 at 23:55 | IP Logged Quote krommetje

Will do... be back shortly

(with code this time )

Peter
Back to Top View krommetje's Profile Search for other posts by krommetje Visit krommetje's Homepage
 
krommetje
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: December 29 2004
Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 695
Posted: March 25 2007 at 13:31 | IP Logged Quote krommetje

How do I send a ph_X10btn(.. via the ssrequest formula, i tried:

Code:

ph_ssrequest("192.168.1.14",8500,"myname","mypass", "FORMULA"," ph_x10btn ( 'B1', 100, round(ABS(case (len (mid("{SENSOR0}",1 ,4)) when 3 then {SENSOR0}/10 when 2 then {SENSOR0} when 1 then {SENSOR0} else {SENSOR0}/100)),0) ")


and I tried:

Code:

ph_ssrequest('192.168.1.14',8500,'myname','mypass', 'FORMULA','ph_x10btn("B1", 100, ,{curtempa})')


both fail... Does It has to do with " and ' ?
and how do I send the dim-value of an X10 device to the other PH?

Peter





Edited by krommetje - March 25 2007 at 13:33
Back to Top View krommetje's Profile Search for other posts by krommetje Visit krommetje's Homepage
 
krommetje
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: December 29 2004
Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 695
Posted: March 26 2007 at 04:20 | IP Logged Quote krommetje

Another question:

I use this formula to send a Status of an X10-dev. to the other PH:

Code:

ph_ssrequest("192.168.1.14",8500,"krom","krom", "FORMULA",'ph_x10setstat(1, "Q",6 , 100 ,[X10STATQ6])')


the formula is OK and I get a 0 returned however, the status is not updated in the devicescreen...also when I use a real X10-dev like B1... nothing happens...

I am stuck here!!!

Peter

Edited by krommetje - March 26 2007 at 04:21
Back to Top View krommetje's Profile Search for other posts by krommetje Visit krommetje's Homepage
 
krommetje
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: December 29 2004
Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 695
Posted: March 26 2007 at 05:15 | IP Logged Quote krommetje

Wait a minute:

got it!
Code:

ph_ssrequest("192.168.1.14",8500,"myname","mypass", "FORMULA", 'ph_devicebtn( x10, "Q1", adim,"{S3}")')


For sending an On or Off Status, the same... replace adim and "{S3"} accordingly....

Peter



Edited by krommetje - March 26 2007 at 12:09
Back to Top View krommetje's Profile Search for other posts by krommetje Visit krommetje's Homepage
 
krommetje
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: December 29 2004
Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 695
Posted: March 26 2007 at 12:13 | IP Logged Quote krommetje

Update:

here is my setup:

I have a Mailserver, an inbound mailrelay and a backup inbound mailrelay, then i've got 5 temperature readings!

The status of all servers is checked by ph_ping(... like TonyNo published in an earlier macro, and is sent by ssrequest to the second PH. All temperatures are sent also using dimvalues...

In all: 8 Virt.X10 mods were added, 5 for dimvalues and 3 for on/off

Peter
Back to Top View krommetje's Profile Search for other posts by krommetje Visit krommetje's Homepage
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum