Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome Programming
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome Programming
Subject Topic: Motion Detection Macro Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
kuph
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: December 31 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: August 04 2008 at 10:12 | IP Logged Quote kuph

Hello all
Question regarding the macro that is in the sample database. i'm trying to use it and have modified it for my devices. I have set up a trigger to detect a house code and call the motion detected macro, but execution jumps to the end of the macro. i have tried to troubleshoot using the debug info but no entries are displayed for the varibles "local1" and "temp3". I'm assuming the x10 code is not making it to these variables.
anyone have any suggestions.
thanks
keith

__________________
Keith
Back to Top View kuph's Profile Search for other posts by kuph
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1880
Posted: August 04 2008 at 10:51 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

Welcome to PH...

This doesn’t answer your question but might help in resolving the issue. Insert this in your macro.

ph_usermessage(ph_getvar_s(1,0) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(1,1) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(1,2) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(1,3) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(1,4) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(1,5) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(1,6) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(1,7) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(1,8) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(1,9) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(1,10))

The values if present will be displayed in the Event Log.

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
kuph
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: December 31 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: August 04 2008 at 20:24 | IP Logged Quote kuph

Thanks BeachBum, tried your code and all i receive is the house code, no unit code;
E|0|0|0|0

My understanding "Local1" variable should contain both the house and unit code of the sending module. Is this correct?
thanks


__________________
Keith
Back to Top View kuph's Profile Search for other posts by kuph
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1880
Posted: August 04 2008 at 22:33 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

One would think the whole house/unit code would be there. Other than that I don’t have an answer. Not to sound redundant, but if you trigger on the house and unit don’t you already know the house and unit code?

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: August 04 2008 at 23:10 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Try the TEMP variables. Pete's code is looking at LOCAL's.

Code:
ph_usermessage(ph_getvar_s(2,0) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(2,1) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(2,2) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(2,3) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(2,4) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(2,5) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(2,6) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(2,7) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(2,8) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(2,9) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(2,10))

Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1880
Posted: August 05 2008 at 08:17 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

When I tested my system it appears TEMP6 has the House code and TEMP7 has the Unit code.

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
kuph
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: December 31 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: August 13 2008 at 15:34 | IP Logged Quote kuph

Hello, sorry i didn't get back sooner, out of town for awhile.
i checked the code and changed it so i can get both local and temp variables. Still only getting the house code, unit code does not show up in either local or temp. could the unit code exist in another variable other than a system?
thanks
Keith

__________________
Keith
Back to Top View kuph's Profile Search for other posts by kuph
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1880
Posted: August 13 2008 at 16:02 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

I tested mine again and it is actually TEMP 7 and 8 that carry the house/unit. I check the variables in the 1st line of my macro that is called by the trigger. It worked both for ON and OFF.

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
kuph
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: December 31 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: August 14 2008 at 09:07 | IP Logged Quote kuph

Here is what i'm receiving, i have it set up to display the local variables then temp
the incomming x10 code is a E7, which is displayed in the status screen. I use an & as a seperator.
|E|0|0|0|0|||||&|HOUSECODE E ON|0|2|0||4|E|100|2|
i then followed your comment that you put this as the first line and here is what i got, which now shows the unit code as well.
|E|0|0|0|0|||||&|HOUSECODE E ON|0|7|0||4|E|100|2|
thanks for your help!
keith

__________________
Keith
Back to Top View kuph's Profile Search for other posts by kuph
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum