Author |
|
smarty Super User
Joined: May 21 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 728
|
Posted: March 03 2009 at 11:20 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Let me explain the subject better first.
I would like to find a way to have PH speak the zones that cause the trigger type "Alarm State" with the trigger values of "Entrance Delay Active" or "Alarm Abort Delay Active" to fire.
Here why...
Sometimes, during the middle of the night, we are woke by the "Entrance Delay" beeping of the keypad near the bed (I don't have the system go to full alarm - depending on which sensor has been violated).
It would sure be nice to have PH tell me which zone cause the keypad to start beeping.
If I duplicate the scenario, I can see the "Alarm State" trigger fire when the entrance delay is tripped (by me opening one of the doors or walking on the patio). The log entry immediately before the trigger entry is the zone that was violated, but how can I capture this information?
Is there a "ph_getothervar" command to find out what zone tripped this trigger?
__________________ Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
|
Back to Top |
|
|
smarty Super User
Joined: May 21 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 728
|
Posted: June 12 2009 at 17:30 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Bump....
Any ideas on this one???
__________________ Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
|
Back to Top |
|
|
grif091 Super User
Joined: March 26 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1357
|
Posted: June 12 2009 at 19:48 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I use a Macro with the following User Message statements to display the contents of all localx and tempx values. A ph_usermessage works just as well. There are often values in one of these variables that provides the needed information about what caused the trigger.
"temp1= " + ph_getvar_s(2,1) + "temp2= " + ph_getvar_s(2,2) + "temp3= " + ph_getvar_s(2,3) + "temp4= " + ph_getvar_s(2,4) + "temp5= " + ph_getvar_s(2,5) + "temp6= " + ph_getvar_s(2,6) + "temp7= " + ph_getvar_s(2,7) + "temp8= " + ph_getvar_s(2,8) + "temp9= " + ph_getvar_s(2,9) + "temp10= " + ph_getvar_s(2,10)
"local1= " + ph_getvar_s(1,1) + "local2= " + ph_getvar_s(1,2) + "local3= " + ph_getvar_s(1,3) + "local4= " + ph_getvar_s(1,4) + "local5= " + ph_getvar_s(1,5) + "local6= " + ph_getvar_s(1,6) + "local7= " + ph_getvar_s(1,7) + "local8= " + ph_getvar_s(1,8) + "local9= " + ph_getvar_s(1,9) + "local10= " + ph_getvar_s(1,10)
__________________ Lee G
|
Back to Top |
|
|
smarty Super User
Joined: May 21 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 728
|
Posted: June 13 2009 at 15:44 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Thanks for the input Lee.....(your suggestion works well)!
Unfortunately..the variables captured don't tell me the zone that I violated (during the tests I have just run).
So, if the M1 doesn't report the zone violated during an entry delay, is there anyway I can keep a "running capture" of the log file?? I know that as soon as my entry delay alarm trigger is tripped, the multi zone input change prior to the trigger log entry was the "offending zone".
This is harder than it seems.....
__________________ Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: June 15 2009 at 21:54 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Smarty,
The "Alarm State" trigger is fired by the Elk AS (Reply Arming Status Report Data) command. Unfortunately, this command does not include any data concerning the zone that actually caused the Alarm State to change.
What I would do is declare all of my Elk zones as PH Digital Inputs (rather than Multi-State inputs or in addition to). Once you've got your Elk Zones as DI's, you can declare a Digital Input trigger with a Trigger ID of "Any" and Trigger Value of "Changed". You can then use one of the TEMP variables that contains the actual ID and store that in a global variable for use by the Alarm State trigger as the zone that caused the violation.
HTH,
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
smarty Super User
Joined: May 21 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 728
|
Posted: June 16 2009 at 09:19 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hmm, I will have to try this....Not at my Elk/PH machine until later this week.....
"declare all of my Elk zones as PH Digital Inputs (rather than Multi-State inputs or in addition to ). Once you've got your Elk Zones as DI's,"
With respect to "or in addition to"....I assume that you mean I can map the Elk zones to both an analog multi-state input, AND a digital input? ...this last part causes me to ask more questions.
Presently in my Digital I/O area, I have only one type defined so far (Elk Digital Output). So, your saying that I should define another type (I will call it Elk zone input), and then set up my digital input points to match the zones of my security system....right?
__________________ Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
|
Back to Top |
|
|
smarty Super User
Joined: May 21 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 728
|
Posted: June 18 2009 at 21:58 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hmmm,
This is not working so far....
I have all my logging turned on, but I cannot get PH to see the zone digital inputs (which I have set up in addition to my multi-state analogue inputs).....
Does this work for anyone else?
__________________ Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: June 29 2009 at 10:34 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Smarty,
I have mine setup this way (actually Im not using the multi-state inputs and only have the digital inputs). I defined two new digital types...one for Elk motion sensors and one for Elk digital inputs (I did this so I could have different Device Status text for motion vs switches).
You can use two different numbering schemes when defining Elk points. You can use the Elk numbering convention (1 thru 208) by setting the Unit to 0 and the point to a value from 1 thru 208. You can also use a Card number/point number scheme where you set the Unit to the address of the card (if you're using expansion cards) and the point to the value of the point on that particular card. In my case, Im using the Elk numbering scheme.
Let me know how if any of this works for you.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
smarty Super User
Joined: May 21 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 728
|
Posted: June 29 2009 at 21:11 | IP Logged
|
|
|
OK, now this seems to work (I think I had M1XSP connectivity problems before).
[TEMP10] gives me the violated zone name.
Boy this is sweet....now I can point the gun more quickly in the direction of interest !!!
__________________ Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
|
Back to Top |
|
|