Author |
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: December 02 2004 at 08:07 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Is there another way to use variables to make this easier to change? I want to use them for the house code and unit code, and, don't want to use a Javascript var with document.write. The escaped quotes required will drive me mad!
<% case(ph_getx10stat("A",8) when 0 then "?" when 1 then '<img border="0" src= "/off.gif">' when 2 then case( round(ph_getx10level("A",8),0) when 0 then '<img border="0" src= "/dim.gif">' when 100 then '<img border="0" src= "/on.gif">' else "L:" + string(round(ph_getx10level("A",8),0)))) %>
</font>
<input type="button" value="On" onclick="sk('ph_rtne( ph_x10( 1, \'A\', 8, 0) + ph_x10( 1, \'A\', 102, 0))')">
<img border="0" alt="Mute" src= "/volume_01.gif" onclick="dimac('A8', 0);"><img border="0" alt="13%" src= "/volume_02.gif" onclick="dimac('A8', 13);"><img border="0" alt="25%" src= "/volume_03.gif" onclick="dimac('A8', 25);"><img border="0" alt="38%" src= "/volume_04.gif" onclick="dimac('A8', 38);"><img border="0" alt="50%" src= "/volume_05.gif" onclick="dimac('A8', 50);"><img border="0" alt="63%" src= "/volume_06.gif" onclick="dimac('A8', 63);"><img border="0" alt="76%" src= "/volume_07.gif" onclick="dimac('A8', 76);"><img border="0" alt="89%" src= "/volume_08.gif" onclick="dimac('A8', 89);"><img border="0" alt="100%" src= "/volume_09.gif" onclick="dimac('A8', 100);"> <input type="button" value="Off" onclick="sk('ph_rtne( ph_x10(1, \'A\', 8, 0) + ph_x10( 1, \'A\', 103, 0))')">
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: December 02 2004 at 12:44 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Tony,
Ive been looking at your post and Im not quite sure what you are asking. But if I were to take a stab at it, wouldnt the below work:
<% case(ph_getx10stat("[LOCAL1]",[LOCAL2]) when 0 then "?" when 1 then '<img border="0" src= "/off.gif">' when 2 then case( round(ph_getx10level("[LOCAL1]",[LOCAL2]),0) when 0 then '<img border="0" src= "/dim.gif">' when 100 then '<img border="0" src= "/on.gif">' else "L:" + string(round(ph_getx10level("[LOCAL1]",[LOCAL2]),0)))) %> </font>
<input type="button" value="On" onclick="sk('ph_rtne( ph_x10( 1, \'<%"[LOCAL1]"%>\', <%[LOCAL2]%>, 0) + ph_x10( 1, \'<%"[LOCAL1]"%>\', 102, 0))')">
<img border="0" alt="Mute" src= "/volume_01.gif" onclick="dimac('<%"[LOCAL1][LOCAL2]"%>', 0);"><img border="0" alt="13%" src= "/volume_02.gif" onclick="dimac('<%"[LOCAL1][LOCAL2]"%>', 13);"><img border="0" alt="25%" src= "/volume_03.gif" onclick="dimac('<%"[LOCAL1][LOCAL2]"%>', 25);"><img border="0" alt="38%" src= "/volume_04.gif" onclick="dimac('<%"[LOCAL1][LOCAL2]"%>', 38);"><img border="0" alt="50%" src= "/volume_05.gif" onclick="dimac('<%"[LOCAL1][LOCAL2]"%>', 50);"><img border="0" alt="63%" src= "/volume_06.gif" onclick="dimac('<%"[LOCAL1][LOCAL2]"%>', 63);"><img border="0" alt="76%" src= "/volume_07.gif" onclick="dimac('<%"[LOCAL1][LOCAL2]"%>', 76);"><img border="0" alt="89%" src= "/volume_08.gif" onclick="dimac('<%"[LOCAL1][LOCAL2]"%>', 89);"><img border="0" alt="100%" src= "/volume_09.gif" onclick="dimac('<%"[LOCAL1][LOCAL2]"%>', 100);"> <input type="button" value="Off" onclick="sk('ph_rtne( ph_x10(1, \'<%"[LOCAL1]"%>\', <%[LOCAL2]%>, 0) + ph_x10( 1, \'<%"[LOCAL1]"%>\', 103, 0))')">
Ive used [LOCAL1] for the housecode and [LOCAL2] for the unitcode.
Let me know if Im way off base,
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: December 02 2004 at 16:45 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Yes, that is a better way! Smack me for not seeing the forest for the trees!
This won't conflict with anything else that uses LOCAL's, right? This would be a LOCAL for what?
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: December 02 2004 at 17:22 | IP Logged
|
|
|
In case you were wondering, this is part of what I am doing...
Current Project
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: December 02 2004 at 18:33 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Nope, shouldnt conflict. When a PSP page is executed it gets its own copy of fresh local and temp variables. They will persist for every formula within that page so you'll want to initialize them towards the top of the page probably.
You cant directly pass values into the variables of the PSP page but you can call the page with parameters. Something like: http://yourip/yourpage?hc=A&uc=8
You can then use the ph_getwebparm function within the PSP page to access these parameters and assign them to the local variables.
BTW,
The sample looked awesome. I would love to see the finished product. Very slick.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: December 02 2004 at 20:02 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Good to know about the local and temp variables.
Thanks! I'll post more as it develops.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
|
|