Author |
|
PhilC Newbie
Joined: March 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline Posts: 39
|
Posted: December 31 2004 at 06:16 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hi all and Happy holidays,
Is it possible to have the default page (as soon as you log in to the web center) be one of the CCtabs of your choice? ...I have built a tab specifically for use for my smartphone which is low on bandwidth.
Many thanks
Phil
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: December 31 2004 at 09:52 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I think if you set the Tab Order of the tab you want to come up first to the lowest value, and then link to the CC (/ph-cgi/controlcenter?), you should be fine.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: December 31 2004 at 11:39 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Better yet, you could also call tab directy with this...
/ph-cgi/controlcenter?ID=mytab
where mytab is the id of the appropriate tab.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: December 31 2004 at 11:44 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Phil,
It's possible. In the PowerHome Explorer, go to Setup->Web. Under the "Main Page" section you can type the URL of the default main page. This may not give you the desired result however so you'll have to play and see if it's what you need. You will need to determine what the URL of the CC tab you want to be the main page. It will probably look something similar to: http://127.0.0.1/ph-cgi/controlcenter?id=QC&type=3&flags=2. Refer to this message for a complete explanation of the web CC's parameters http://www.power-home.com/forum/display_topic_threads.asp?ForumID=1&TopicID=371.
You could also create an index.htm file in the PowerHome web directory and make it a simple HTML file which allows you to choose if you want the standard PH web page or a bandwidth reduced one. By creating this index.htm, you will override the /ph-cgi/main webpage as the default start page without changing how the internal webserver processes.
Hope this helps and Happy New Year.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
PhilC Newbie
Joined: March 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline Posts: 39
|
Posted: January 02 2005 at 09:45 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Thanks guys, that did the job, however it has hilighted a new problem. My phone (SonyEricsson P900) does not seem to recognise the CC buttons as buttons. In fact it does not seem to understand 'onClick' events at all. So is it possible to create CCbuttons as html links?
Many thanks
Phil
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: January 02 2005 at 11:15 | IP Logged
|
|
|
The CC is coded into PH (no external files besides the stylesheet). I think what you want is only possible if you wrtie your own PSP pages. If you let us know what you want to do, we can get you started.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
PhilC Newbie
Joined: March 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline Posts: 39
|
Posted: January 02 2005 at 15:58 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Thanks Tony. I have worked out how to code the psp pages, trouble is whenever I execute a command, I am always forwarded on to the main web center screen. For example a simple button to turn on the hall lights:
<form method="get" action="/ph-cgi/x10">
<input type="hidden" name="hc" value="A">
<input type="hidden" name="uc" value="9"> 
<input type="submit" name="cmd" value="ON"> 
<input type="submit" name="cmd" value="OFF">
</form>
This works fine on a normal browser but on a non-frames compatible, it forwards me on to the main screen. Any ideas how to get around this?
Many thanks
Phil
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: January 02 2005 at 16:44 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Sure. I think all you need to do is add this to your form def...
<input type="hidden" name="nexturl" value="/yourpage.psp">
|
Back to Top |
|
|
krommetje Super User
Joined: December 29 2004 Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline Posts: 695
|
Posted: January 04 2005 at 07:31 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Quote: Originally posted by PhilC on January 02 2005
Thanks Tony. I have worked out how to code the psp pages, trouble is whenever I execute a command, I am always forwarded on to the main web center screen. For example a simple button to turn on the hall lights:
<form method="get" action="/ph-cgi/x10">
<input type="hidden" name="hc" value="A">
<input type="hidden" name="uc" value="9">
<input type="submit" name="cmd" value="ON">
<input type="submit" name="cmd" value="OFF">
</form>
This works fine on a normal browser but on a non-frames compatible, it forwards me on to the main screen. Any ideas how to get around this?
Many thanks
Phil
Hi Phil,
With this message I was able to make a low-res page which controls my frontdoor shutter:
here's the code:
<html>
<head>
<title>X-10 Control Panel</title>
</script>
</head>
<body bgcolor=whitesmoke text=black link=blue vlink=blue alink=blue>
<center>
<table border=4 cellpadding=1 cellspacing=2>
<tr bgcolor=navy><td nowrap>
<table border=0 width="100%"cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0><tr>
<td nowrap><img src= "imgicon.gif">
<td nowrap><font face="MS Sans Serif" color=white size=2><b>X-10 Control Panel</b></td>
<td nowrap align=right><img src= "imgx.gif">
</tr></table>
</td></tr>
<tr bgcolor=silver><td>
</td></tr>
</table>
</center>
<p>
<center>
Frontdoor Shutter:
<form method="get" action="/ph-cgi/x10">
<input type="hidden" name="hc" value="K">
<input type="hidden" name="uc" value="4">
<input type="submit" name="cmd" value="ON">
<input type="submit" name="cmd" value="OFF">
</form>
</center>
</body>
</html>
Testing was successfull so this little page works:
The only disadvantage is that after the command is executed, like you mentioned in your original post, the main-page automaticly executes....which is too big for a Mobile-Phone or I-Mode-Phone
Any Ideas to solve this?
Peter
|
Back to Top |
|
|
PhilC Newbie
Joined: March 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline Posts: 39
|
Posted: January 04 2005 at 07:40 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hi Peter,
If you put:
<input type="hidden" name="nexturl" value="yourpage.html">
within the form, it will refresh to whatever page you specify in 'yourpage.html'
That worked for me.
Thanks
Phil
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: January 04 2005 at 13:45 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I'll also look into adding an option for replacing the "onclick" with HTML links for the web CC.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
krommetje Super User
Joined: December 29 2004 Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline Posts: 695
|
Posted: January 05 2005 at 04:02 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Quote: If you put:
<input type="hidden" name="nexturl" value="yourpage.html">
within the form, it will refresh to whatever page you specify in 'yourpage.html'
That worked for me.
i'll update the code asap, btw, have you been able to run this type of low-res pages on your smartphone yet?
Peter
|
Back to Top |
|
|