Author |
|
krommetje Super User
Joined: December 29 2004 Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline Posts: 695
|
Posted: October 18 2005 at 05:10 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hey youall,
Some history:
in the past I have built 2 PCB's which enables me to link 2 computers toghether through an RS232 port. The link is wireless and exchanges data through e.g. hyperterminal. The link is not full-duplex, but simplex....
I have the following idea:
why not connect one PCB to my HA-Server, another on another computer, and use a program which sends X10 commands directly to the RS232 port which in turn sends it wireless to the HA-server Powerhome in turn listens to the second RS232 port....
now possibilities could be:
Have my mailserver send a comand every 15 minutes which is a message that it's still alive ....
or program a javascript with some screens to have an X10-keyboard in the computer-room
Possibilities are endless of course isn't it?
could this work? What about Powerhome and how should I make powerhome listen to the second rs232 port (perhaps make it believe there is an W80032RF attached to it?)
any insight in possibilities/ideas/installation?
Peter
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: October 18 2005 at 19:59 | IP Logged
|
|
|
So, you want to link two PC's via your wireless serial solution to control/monitor devices?
I assume that this second PC is not or can not be on your network?
All you would need to do on the PH machine is write a macro to watch the serial port for data (like the CID macro we did), and do something with it.
Am I close?
|
Back to Top |
|
|
krommetje Super User
Joined: December 29 2004 Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline Posts: 695
|
Posted: October 19 2005 at 06:02 | IP Logged
|
|
|
TonyNo wrote:
So, you want to link two PC's via your wireless serial solution to control/monitor devices?
I assume that this second PC is not or can not be on your network? |
|
|
This PC used to be my first PH-server so it can be on my network however this is not what I want because I want to limit network-traffic as much as possible....
Quote:
All you would need to do on the PH machine is write a macro to watch the serial port for data (like the CID macro we did), and do something with it.Am I close? |
|
|
Yes, you are however perhaps there could be 2 way communication and have a status-update send from PH to the computer upstairs so that when I press my touchscreen, some seconds later a status update is sent and being refreshed on-screen. This could all be done in standard X10-communication so that standard software can be used into the project...
get my drift
(I must be getting crazy in brewing these projects, right )
Peter
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: October 22 2005 at 22:11 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Nick,
You should be able to trick PowerHome into thinking that a controller is attached to the serial port. Some controllers check for the existance of the controller but some just assume that the controller is there (ie. the controller does not have a status or version command that can be queried).
The simplest controller to emulate would probably be the W800 (not the W800RF32). I checked out the WGL site just now and it appears that they no long sell the W800 device. However, since PowerHome still supports it, I don't think they'll mind if I post the protocol:
SERIAL PORT Initialization:
N-8-1 4800bps
Data format:
The X10 data is contained in two 8-bit bytes.
The first byte is the house code (0-f) hex in upper nibble and command code (0-5) hex in lower nibble
The second byte sent is the house code (0-f) hex in upper nibble and unit code (0-f) hex in lower nibble.
Commands are 0 = all off, 1 = all on, 2 = on, 3 = off, 4 = dim, 5 = brt.
House codes are 0h = A , 1h = B, 2h = C, etc.
Unit codes are 0h = 1, 1h = 2, 2h = 3, etc.
Example: H1-ON would translate to 7270 hex in either direction.
Check out:
Check out operation by opening a terminal program like HyperTerminal. Select the COM port you are using. The protocol is as follows: 4800, 8 bit, no parity, 1 stop bit.
Send the W800 a H1-ON with a X10 power line carrier transmitter.
This will be displayed as r p (lower case) if everything is working in the receive direction.
The ASCII characters r p translate to 7270 hex.
The first four bits (nibble) is a 7 which equals HC H. The second nibble is a 2 which is an ON command. The third 7 is the HC once again and the fourth 0 is the value for unit code 1.
Hope this helps,
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
krommetje Super User
Joined: December 29 2004 Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline Posts: 695
|
Posted: October 24 2005 at 20:36 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hi Dave,
sorry for my late reply, been away this weekend on a wedding... (all those speeches...I hate these tribal rituals... like chistmas an easter all packed into one day)
I am going to look into this, thanx for the info... Don't close this item...
Peter
|
Back to Top |
|
|
krommetje Super User
Joined: December 29 2004 Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline Posts: 695
|
Posted: October 31 2005 at 04:56 | IP Logged
|
|
|
dhoward wrote:
The X10 data is contained in two 8-bit bytes.
The first byte is the house code (0-f) hex in upper nibble and command code (0-5) hex in lower nibble
The second byte sent is the house code (0-f) hex in upper nibble and unit code (0-f) hex in lower nibble.
Commands are 0 = all off, 1 = all on, 2 = on, 3 = off, 4 = dim, 5 = brt.
House codes are 0h = A , 1h = B, 2h = C, etc.
Unit codes are 0h = 1, 1h = 2, 2h = 3, etc.
Example: H1-ON would translate to 7270 hex in either direction.
|
|
|
just to be sure I understand this correctly
when I would like to send a K1=on then this would translate to 102100
10 for housecode K
2 for command on
10 for housecode K
0 for unitcode 1
a k1=off would be 103100
and for e.g. M2=on this would translate to 122121
an m2=off would be 123121
Do I understand this correctly?
Peter
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: October 31 2005 at 06:42 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Unless my brain is not awake yet , you need to use hexidecimal, so K is A, which gives A2A0.
K1-On = A2A0
K1-Off = A3A0
M2-On = C2C1
M2-Off = C3C1
|
Back to Top |
|
|
krommetje Super User
Joined: December 29 2004 Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline Posts: 695
|
Posted: October 31 2005 at 08:40 | IP Logged
|
|
|
TonyNo wrote:
Unless my brain is not awake yet , you need to use hexidecimal, so K is A, which gives A2A0.
K1-On = A2A0
K1-Off = A3A0
M2-On = C2C1
M2-Off = C3C1
|
|
|
AAARGHH! what was I thinking: HEXADECIMAL ofcourse!!! thanx for setting me straight....
now I can take my foot out of my mouth....
Peter
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: November 06 2005 at 19:24 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hehe, how is this working for you?
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|