Author |
|
fasttimes Groupie
Joined: March 12 2006
Online Status: Offline Posts: 63
|
Posted: March 12 2006 at 05:21 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I created a link with the PLC as the master, and two Switchlincs as the slaves.
I set the group number to 1, but there is no "button" number b/c, I guess because the PLC has no buttons - lol!
According to phinsteon.rtf
>>The PLC device itself can have it's own groups and control them as well.
How can I trigger this group I just created?
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: March 12 2006 at 23:05 | IP Logged
|
|
|
fasttimes,
Welcome to PowerHome!
To trigger PLC groups, just use the ph_insteonrawgroup function (documented in the help file under Help->Contents) or use the macro command "Insteon Raw Group".
Let me know if you need any help with these or have any other questions.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
fasttimes Groupie
Joined: March 12 2006
Online Status: Offline Posts: 63
|
Posted: March 19 2006 at 19:18 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Thanks, that helped a lot!
Is it true that I can also call a function instead of a macro for the "event" in a trigger?
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: March 19 2006 at 22:18 | IP Logged
|
|
|
You can select Formula and enter one, if that is what you mean.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
fasttimes Groupie
Joined: March 12 2006
Online Status: Offline Posts: 63
|
Posted: March 19 2006 at 22:20 | IP Logged
|
|
|
A formula usually returns a value, but in this case it returns a value AND can execute a function eg turn on lights
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: March 19 2006 at 22:48 | IP Logged
|
|
|
You can pass data to/from macros (ph_macroparm/ph_macroparmret).
What are you trying to do?
|
Back to Top |
|
|
fasttimes Groupie
Joined: March 12 2006
Online Status: Offline Posts: 63
|
Posted: March 19 2006 at 23:10 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I'm trying to write a function to turn a keypadlinc button on or off. I'd like to understand how to do it both in a formula and macro.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: March 20 2006 at 01:36 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Fasttimes,
You can only control a KPL button if you've got a link created with the PLC as a controller and the specific button as a responder (the main button can be controlled via a direct command).
Keep in mind that controlling a button in this manner will not in any way trigger any devices that are linked to the KPL button. You'll effectively only be able to turn on or off the LED on the KPL button. The Insteon protocol does not currently provide any support for triggering another devices groups.
With that out of the way, the formula would look like:
ph_insteonrawgroup("CTRL ID",5,ion,0)
This above command assumes that your Insteon Controller ID is "CTLR ID" and that the group you've linked the button to is on Insteon PLC group 5.
The macro command is very similar. Choose a command of "Insteon Raw Group", set the data to the ID of your Insteon Controller (this is not the ID of your PLC), set the ID to the PLC group number and the value to the command you wish to send.
HTH,
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
QuickCarl Groupie
Joined: February 13 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 60
|
Posted: March 20 2006 at 09:30 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Dave, since I feel like a total noob, and this is a subject that interests me, I'd like to chime in.
If the buttons on the KPL can't be controlled, just what good is the device? If it can't send a signal/trigger for each button (or two if in toggle mdoe) then just what the heck is it useful for?
Seems to me that we should be able to get enough info from the push of one of the buttons to trigger an event of some sort, and two events if the button is in toggle mode (one for the 'on' push and one for the 'off' push)
Is this not possible now? And if not, why not?
|
Back to Top |
|
|
fasttimes Groupie
Joined: March 12 2006
Online Status: Offline Posts: 63
|
Posted: March 20 2006 at 10:46 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Carl,
I think you have misunderstood.
Without using PH, you can assign any of the 8 (or 6) buttons to control one or more devices at the same time using multi-link mode.
Using PH, you can monitor KPL button on/off preses via trggers and then call macros or formulas that are more complex than simple groups.
For example, I created a trigger to monitor the 4th button on my KPL for being pressed "on". That trigger makes a macro run which turns on lights to my bedroom. The macro then turns off the keypad button light I just pressed.
I want to modify the macro so that after 15 minutes, the macro continues and then turns off all the remaining lights in the house.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
QuickCarl Groupie
Joined: February 13 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 60
|
Posted: March 20 2006 at 14:43 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hey fasttimes, thanks for the info. If you can do what you say (macros and triggers part) how is that done (monitoring for a particular button push of the KPL as a trigger)?
If that is the case, then you should be able to get two triggers per push in toggle mode correct?
Seems that your desire could be handled with a global variable and another macro.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: March 20 2006 at 21:39 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Carl,
Heh, I think you misunderstood. What I was trying to get across is the PowerHome (or any other program or device) cannot trigger another devices groups (directly). If a KPL has 4 lights linked to button 3 so that pressing button 3 turns those 4 lights off or on, then there is no way to send a command from the PLC that tells the KPL to turn on the 4 lights linked to button 3. You can create a group with the PLC as the controller to the same 4 lights and control them, but this is of course different even though it achieves the same thing.
Now, getting PowerHome to fire a trigger when buttons are pressed on the KPL is no problem. This functionality is certainly supported. If the button is configured as a toggle, then you can get not just 2 triggers (one for on and one for off), but 4 triggers (on, faston, off, fastoff). You get the faston and fastoff triggers by pressing the button twice fast.
To set this up, the button to trigger off of MUST be linked as a controller to at least one device (even if that single device ends up being the PLC). No controller link, no Insteon message generated. Once you have at least one link with the KPL button as the controller, then just create a trigger of type "Insteon Group In". Select the ID of the KPL and then the button number (KPL buttons are 1 through 8 whether in 6 or 8 button mode. In 6 button mode, the top button is groups 1 and 2 though you just use 2 and the first little button will be 3). Last, select the command that you want to trigger off of.
Now that I think of it, you can even get an additional trigger out of the KPL by pressing and holding the button until it starts dimming or brigtening. The trigger for this would be either "Start Manual Change" or "Stop Manual Change". I say that you only get one additional trigger because if you "Start" a manual change, you will eventually follow it with a "Stop" manual change so they go together. Use the "Start" trigger if you want it to fire when you first start pressing the button and use the "Stop" when you let up on the button.
HTH,
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
fasttimes Groupie
Joined: March 12 2006
Online Status: Offline Posts: 63
|
Posted: March 21 2006 at 00:16 | IP Logged
|
|
|
QuickCarl wrote:
Hey fasttimes, thanks for the info. If you can do what you say (macros and triggers part) how is that done (monitoring for a particular button push of the KPL as a trigger)?
|
|
|
http://www.power-home.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=589&PN=1
You can create two triggers per button, for each on/off event. Although in my case, I'm only concered about the "on" event because after it executes, it turns the KPL button state to "off", so in a sense it is a pushbutton and not a toggle.
|
Back to Top |
|
|