Author |
|
smarty Super User
Joined: May 21 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 728
|
Posted: November 01 2006 at 21:33 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Dave,
I have noticed that my timed database backup (see coding below), now no longer works (it used to work; I have not changed anything other than upgrading from 3.47 to 3.48 and now 3.49.
Steve
Coding:
ph_backupdb ("C:\Program Files\powerhome\PH_Backup\pwrhome.db",1)
Formula Evaluation
The formula evaluates to: 4
__________________ Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: November 02 2006 at 00:22 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Steve,
I played with and was finally able to reproduce and found what is causing the problem. With the newest version, the ph_backupdb function changed to use a different method of backing up the database (the previous PowerHome version had backup problems if the Insteon Explorer was open). The previous method of backing up involved halting all database processes, disconnecting from the database, copying the database file, reconnecting, and relaunching the previous processes. Always kind of kludgy and a real problem with the real-time updating in the Insteon Explorer. The new version uses an internal database backup process so that I don't have to shutdown and disconnect.
Now the problem. Apparently the internal backup process cannot handle paths/filenames containing spaces. I'll see if there is anyway that I can work around this but in the meantime you'll need to backup to a path/filename that doesnt contain spaces .
Sorry,
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
krommetje Super User
Joined: December 29 2004 Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline Posts: 695
|
Posted: November 02 2006 at 03:54 | IP Logged
|
|
|
So if we leave the complete directory out of the formula, then the HomeDir c:\program files\powerhome is used?
Or can we use:
ph_backupdb ("C:\Progra~1 \powerhome\PH_Backup\pwrhome.db",1)
Peter
|
Back to Top |
|
|
smarty Super User
Joined: May 21 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 728
|
Posted: November 02 2006 at 14:18 | IP Logged
|
|
|
krommetje wrote:
So if we leave the complete directory out of the formula, then the HomeDir c:\program files\powerhome is used?
Or can we use:
ph_backupdb ("C:\Progra~1 \powerhome\PH_Backup\pwrhome.db",1)
Peter |
|
|
Doesn't look like that will work either.
__________________ Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
|
Back to Top |
|
|
smarty Super User
Joined: May 21 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 728
|
Posted: November 02 2006 at 21:14 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Dave,
I think there is more to the problem than just removing spaces.
The backup function will work just one time (with spaces removed); but, if you try to run the formula again, it will give you error #4.
Maybe I am doing something else wrong......
__________________ Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: November 03 2006 at 17:00 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Peter,
No, you must provide a complete path and filename for the ph_backupdb function. Relative paths will not work and neither does the short filename path because the ~ (tilde) character is a PowerHome escape character.
Steve,
Ive reworked the function and believe I have now fixed the problems. You'll be able to use spaces in the path. In the meantime, the function seems to work, but I can only get it to work without spaces and the database backup name something different from what it currently is. So, if your PowerHome database file is c:\program files\powerhome\database\pwrhome.db, then backing up to c:\phbackup\pwrhomebk.db seems to work with the current version.
I'll let everyone know when I get a new version out.
HTH,
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|