Author |
|
erl11 Newbie
Joined: December 22 2007
Online Status: Offline Posts: 9
|
Posted: March 28 2009 at 10:16 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I got a bunch of motion sensors when they first came out and programmed them all manually because Powerhome could not do it at the time. Have things changed? I still am on Powerhome version 1 but would upgrade for this feature. I would like to programmatically:
1) Link/Unlink Devices to an Insteon Motion Detector
2) Change the on On Level/Ramp Rate for a device after motion is detected
3) Change the time period before of the off command is sent after motion is detected (default is 1 min)
Thanks
Edited by erl11 - March 28 2009 at 10:18
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: March 28 2009 at 11:08 | IP Logged
|
|
|
This from a previous post from Dave and this was at V1:
“PowerHome will NOT be able to program (create links,
etc.) to the motion sensor since SmartHome did not
include support for the standard peek and poke commands.
They ONLY support the newer extended commands for
working with links. This means that currently PH cannot
program them (nor can any other software).
Once the links are created however, PH can operate with
the Motion sensor no problem. The best way to handle
the motion sensor is to manually create the link between
the MS and the PLM/PLC with the MS as a controller and
the PLC/PLM as the responder. Once this is done, PH
will then be able to sense the incoming group commands
from the MS and fire triggers appropriately.”
Yet another post from Dave:
“Concerning linking the motion sensor to the PLC/PLM, I think Jeff is referring to the "Manual Link" tab in the Insteon Explorer.
If the motion sensor did not sleep (ie was always awake) you should be able to do the linking without having to press any buttons at all using the manual linking tab. Since the motion detector is a battery powered RF device though, you will need to at least put it in linking mode by pressing and holding its set button. Once it is in link mode, you should be able to open the Insteon Explorer, navigate to the Manual Linking tab and in the second groupbox ("PLC/PLM as Responder Linking"), click the "Link" button to create the link between the motion sensor and the PLC/PLM. Ideally, the motion sensor would support standard peek/poke commands (or PowerHome would have the extended command support ) but in the meantime, this simplify a little bit and eliminate the need to manually press a button on the PLC. You should also be able to create links between the motion sensor and other Insteon devices using this screen as well (only the newer devices however...this screen uses a newer command set that older devices do not support).
HTH,
Dave.”
I don’t believe there is a way to change the default time.
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
nadler Super User
Joined: February 25 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 354
|
Posted: March 28 2009 at 11:17 | IP Logged
|
|
|
The Motion Sensor is an I2 device so PH2 can't
automatically link to it but can link to the motion
sensor using the Manual Link tab of the Insteon
Explorer. Items 2 and 3 on you list are no problem for
PH.
Setup
1. Let PowerHome2 know that you have a Motion
Sensor.
a. Go to the Devices tab in PowerHome2’s Insteon
Explorer.
b. Click append and add the information on the
blank line that appears.
c. Pick any name for the Id – such as “Hall Motion
Sensor”
d. Add a description.
e. Leave all the boxes unchecked.
f. For the Device type chose 2420M – Motion Sensor
from the
drop down box.
g. In the Address column enter the six digit
hexadecimal address of
your motion sensor.
h. Under location enter your motion sensor’s
location.
i. All other columns should be left at their
default settings.
j. Click the save/refresh button.
2. Link the motion sensor to your PLM/PLC.
a. Place the Motion Sensor into linking mode by
pressing & holding its Set button for 5 seconds (until
red LED behind sensor lens begins steady blinking) – you
have 4 minutes to complete the following steps.
b. Go to the Manual Linking tab in PowerHome2’s
Insteon Explorer.
c. In the All-Linking (Remote Devices) section
chose the Id of your motion sensor from the drop down
box. Choose Group 1 Remote Device Group NumberClick the
Link PLC/PLM As Responder button on the same page to
link the PLC/PLM to the Motion Sensor. The motion
sensor’s light will stop blinking.
d. PowerHome2 now receives all commands sent from
the motion sensor.
Example – Setting a Trigger in PowerHome2 when the
Motion Sensor Sees Motion
1. From Maintenance>PowerHome Explorer>Triggers
right click on a blank area of the right pane and click
on insert.
2. On the blank line type in an Id and description
of your choosing.
3. Set the Trigger Type to Insteon Group In. The
Trigger ID is the Id of your motion sensor.
4. The Trigger Id Number is the Group Number.
Group 1 is motion/no motion, Group 2 is light/dark and
Group 3 is low Battery.
5. In the Action Type and Action columns choose
what PowerHome does as a result of receiving a motion
sensor.
HTH
Noel
|
Back to Top |
|
|
erl11 Newbie
Joined: December 22 2007
Online Status: Offline Posts: 9
|
Posted: March 29 2009 at 13:19 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Ok guys, thanks for the help. After playing with this, I am taking it that PW still cannot configure links from Motion Detectors. The workaround they you guys have provided is for PH to receive the command and then send what you actually want to do. This doesn’t work that great for me because 1) It slower 2) it adds a lot of dependencies, and I want to reliability to be very high.
This is too bad, I hope PH will provide support for the extended commands in the future, or whatever is necessary to program direct links from Motion Detectors to other Insteon devices besides the PCL.
Also it would be nice to be able to change the default time before and off command. It seems that Houselinc2 can do this, making it technically possible.
Edited by erl11 - March 29 2009 at 13:48
|
Back to Top |
|
|
MrGibbage Super User
Joined: October 23 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 513
|
Posted: October 04 2010 at 08:35 | IP Logged
|
|
|
What does the manual linking do? After I do the manual linking, I don't see the links in the Links"
panel. Funny, I've had PH for several years now and yesterday was the first time I had even looked at
that tab.
However, this procedure does seem to work, so thanks, Noel! :)
__________________ Skip
|
Back to Top |
|
|
grif091 Super User
Joined: March 26 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1357
|
Posted: October 04 2010 at 10:50 | IP Logged
|
|
|
The Motion Sensor must have a link from the MS to the Responder so the MS knows what Insteon address to send the Motion On/Off messages. The links will not show up in the Links tab because PH is not aware of the manually created links. Eventually PH will be aware of the link in the Responder but it will never be aware of the link in the motion sensor until the next PH update.
__________________ Lee G
|
Back to Top |
|
|
MrGibbage Super User
Joined: October 23 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 513
|
Posted: October 04 2010 at 11:00 | IP Logged
|
|
|
So a manually created link in PH is just like a tap-tap
manually created link between the devices. Yeah, I can see
why PH would not know about that.
Thanks, Lee
__________________ Skip
|
Back to Top |
|
|
MrGibbage Super User
Joined: October 23 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 513
|
Posted: November 10 2010 at 20:23 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I have three motion detectors, two access points and a PLM. My motions seem to be working fine, and the
macros I have created using triggers described above work fine. The only problem I have is the motions
keep on eventually coming up as "disabled" on the devices screen. If I enable pending and scanning on
the devices screen, I always see insteon timeout=XX XX XX in the raw log as it tries to scan the motion
sensor. Is there a way to keep PH from scanning the motion sensor? And once the manual linking is done
as described here, what would I expect to see on the links tab when one of the motions has been
selected?
__________________ Skip
|
Back to Top |
|
|
grif091 Super User
Joined: March 26 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1357
|
Posted: November 10 2010 at 20:40 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Under Devices mark the Motion Sensor device entry Disabled. This does not stop the foreground activity, triggers, etc. from working but does stop PH2 from trying to communicate with the device in the background which is not possible because it is asleep.
EDIT: If you manually linked the Motion Sensor using the Set button on the MS and the PLM you will not see anything. If you used the PH2 Manual linking you may see the PLM Responder entry but it will not show any MS link as verified as PH2 cannot communicate with a MS. The MS requires Extended commands to access the MS link database which PH2 does not yet support.
Edited by grif091 - November 10 2010 at 20:44
__________________ Lee G
|
Back to Top |
|
|
MrGibbage Super User
Joined: October 23 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 513
|
Posted: November 11 2010 at 10:25 | IP Logged
|
|
|
After completing the manual linking, some of my motions show the link to the PLM on the Links tab,
and some do not. Should the link show up on the links tab or not? Did I miss a step on some of the
motions, or did I perhaps do something strange to the motions that are showing the link? As far as
I can tell, all of my motions seem to be working fine.
By the way, thanks, Lee, for the tip on "disabling" the device.
One more "by the way". I have the jumper 2 enabled to not flash the light when motion is detected,
but I still get a red flashing light each time. And it is a "bright" fast-flashing light which
continues for a few seconds. Like I said, it does seem that everything is connected correctly, but
the fast red flashing light makes me think it is indicating some sort of error, perhaps a
communication error?
EDIT: Oops, I did not see your updated post before I wrote this. I think you answered my first question in
this post. Although, some of my motions have "Verified" links to the PLM on the Links tab. Strange.
Edited by MrGibbage - November 11 2010 at 10:30
__________________ Skip
|
Back to Top |
|
|
grif091 Super User
Joined: March 26 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1357
|
Posted: November 11 2010 at 11:15 | IP Logged
|
|
|
A flashing red LED on the motion sensor when motion is detected does indicate a problem. Could be out of range of an Access Point or the MS has a link to some other device that does not exist. If the Motion Sensor motion is reliably showing up in the Insteon Raw Log then some other device was linked to the MS. The MS should be factory reset and relinked to the PLM. If the MS motion does not show up reliably in the Insteon Raw Log and the LED is flashing, likely the MS is not within range of an Access Point. The link records in the Motion Sensor cannot be read/written by PH2 and cannot be verified as far as the MS is concerned.
There are 2 columns which show link status. The oclumn that represents the responder (PLM in this case) could show Verified but the column that represents the Motion Sensor controller cannot be verified by PH2 as the MS link database cannot be read/written by PH2.
I cannot say what you will see regarding the links as my PC died and I have not restored PH2 operation on another PC yet. I would expect to see the same linking pattern for all the Motion Sensors if the same procedure was followed for all Motion Sensors. If some are different try moving the MS closer to an Access Point when doing the Manual linking.
__________________ Lee G
|
Back to Top |
|
|
jeffw_00 Super User
Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline Posts: 929
|
Posted: November 27 2010 at 13:59 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I haven't had any problems with my Motion Sensor and PH. All i did was define it in the devices, use drag/drop in the Insteon explorer to create links (3 responders (one for each group) to the main controller, do a SAVE, and I was rock/rolling. No work-arounds, no speed problems. I don't think you can access the ramp rate, but for regular operation, no problem!.
/j
|
Back to Top |
|
|