Author |
|
jeffw_00 Super User
Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline Posts: 929
|
Posted: May 12 2013 at 11:25 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hi - as noted here
http://www.myx10.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=3219&PN=1
There is a bug in Powerhome that often prevents Rebuild from occurring.
To me, Powerhome is a production tool that I use to manage my home automation system. Since my sensors are battery powered, I often have to re-link them after changing the battery, etc. (I also have to swap out tabletop controllers, etc). For a while now, each time this happens, I have to start a project of "mucking" with Powerhome (changing the IEngine setting,deleting and re-adding the device, resetting the PLM, etc), in order to get the sensor to re-link (i.e, its events show up on PHStat and can be used for triggering).
This is becoming very frustrating because there is no consistent formula, each "mucking" session can take as long as an hour, and sometimes I don't succeed. I've also tried deleting and re-adding the device, manual linking (it wouldn't detect it), and rolling back to pre-patch (also no luck)
Anyway, with a known bug in the mix, I don't know what I'm chasing. I know this is a labor of love for Dave (not his primary income), but if I can no longer add devices, PH will become useless to me pretty soon, and I really don't want to switch to anything else.
Does anyone have a reliable workaround for this issue?
T H A N K S !
/j
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: May 13 2013 at 02:43 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Jeff,
In my own setup, running these two SQL statements seem to resolve the issues associated with the current bug:
Code:
update insteondevices set iengine = 0 where iengine is null |
|
|
Code:
update insteondevices set usexaldb = 0 where usexaldb is null |
|
|
Execute these one at a time in the PH Multi-Editor in SQL mode (shift-F5). I'll typically do this just before I attempt to rebuild or do any link management. Be sure and make sure the Insteon Explorer is closed before running the above. After the statements are done, launch Insteon Explorer and then verify that the devices you wish to work with are not disabled or flagged COMM failed. Also make sure that the IEngine and Use Ext for ALDB fields are properly set for the devices you're controlling.
Let me know how this works for you. Doing the above should nearly eliminate any other mucking that needs to be done.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
jeffw_00 Super User
Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline Posts: 929
|
Posted: May 13 2013 at 19:10 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Thanks Dave - I executed the commands, and then went to Insteon Explorer and tried a rebuild on my motion sensor.
sorry - nothing happened - it didn't issue any commands.
/j
Edited by jeffw_00 - May 13 2013 at 19:15
|
Back to Top |
|
|
grif091 Super User
Joined: March 26 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1357
|
Posted: May 13 2013 at 20:07 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Device is not marked Disabled and Comm failed column not shaded Red. It is common for an RF device to marked with either or both because any attempt by PH2 to communicate with a sleeping RF only device fails unless it was manually put into linking mode.
__________________ Lee G
|
Back to Top |
|
|
jeffw_00 Super User
Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline Posts: 929
|
Posted: May 13 2013 at 20:15 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Not disabled, nothing shared red. But here's an odd thing. I clicked on disabled, and then unchecked it, and it tried to do the rebuild. when it finished, I tried clicking on Rebuild again but nothing further happened...couldn't repeat it.
weird...
/j
|
Back to Top |
|
|
jeffw_00 Super User
Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline Posts: 929
|
Posted: October 12 2013 at 11:54 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hi - Is there any update here? It's still true that when I have to add a new link, I kind of muck around, trying the same thing a few times until finally it sort of magically works. (Sometimes it doesn't, but I try later and it does). Rebuild seems like an important command. It needs to reliably work.
(sorry to be a pain about this, but PH is such a production-quality tool otherwise).
Thanks!
/j
(I tried posting this to
http://www.myx10.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=3219&PN=1
but I got a VBScript error)
oh wait - it worked the 2nd time - sorry for the dup. post
Edited by jeffw_00 - October 12 2013 at 11:56
|
Back to Top |
|
|