Author |
|
MrGibbage Super User
Joined: October 23 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 513
|
Posted: September 10 2012 at 09:37 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I have completed the changes to PHCA. I am now using a google appengine for the application server. Nick
has helped me with the testing, and everything is working great. Later this month, the phc-a.net website
will be shutting down. If you are sending messages to that server from PowerHome, then you will have to
make the change to the new server.
If you have a global variable set up to hold the server address in PowerHome, then all you will have to do
is change that variable to point to the new server
{PHCA_SERVER}="https://phca-web.appspot.com/send?username=my username&password=mypassword"
Then you can send a message using a powerhome formula, such as
ph_geturl1("{PHCA_SERVER}&garage_door=open",1,20)
If you aren't using GCM, then there's no need to hurry with the upgrade, but there have also been a few
small bug fixes not related to GCM. If you are having any problems, then it might help to upgrade.
Please let me know if you have any questions or problems.
__________________ Skip
|
Back to Top |
|
|
syonker Senior Member
Joined: March 06 2009 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 212
|
Posted: March 08 2013 at 07:28 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hi Skip,
Forgive what sounds like a simple/novice question on all this considering how much work I did with it in the past, but it's been a while since I've dug into this and am resurrecting it after a fairly long hiatus and a lot of other technical projects in between.
I could always just "fix my hard-coded notifications", but this is more graceful, and I am trying to incorporate this concept in my new installs of PHCA.
My original syntax with the old server looked something like this:
ph_geturl('http://phc-a.net/send.php?username={PHCA_USER}&pa ssword={PHCA_PASS}&varname=garageDoor&varvalue=closed')
With the new server, I have done exactly what you say above and defined:
{PHCA_SERVER} = "https://phca-web.appspot.com/send?username=my username&password=mypassword"
Easy enough.
My *new* execution line in the macro looks like this: "ph_geturl('{PHCA_SERVER}&garageDoor=closed')"
Also easy enough.
My only question is that the prior call had more than "garageDoor=closed", it included "varname=garageDoor&varvalue=closed"
Which one of these is correct, or are they both valid for one reason or another?
Regards,
-S
__________________ "I will consider myself having succeeded when my house becomes sentient and attempts to kill me."
><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>¸.
·´¯`·.¸. , . ><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>
|
Back to Top |
|
|
nick7920 Senior Member
Joined: March 04 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 193
|
Posted: March 09 2013 at 11:57 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Skip can answer better.
But since the latest version I am using following for example and works fine .
ph_geturl1("{PHCA_SERVER}&alarm_st={ALARM_ STATUS}&alarm_tm={ ALARM_TIME}",1,20)
sending value for multiple variable alarm_st and alarm_tm and both gets updated in my PHCA.
(ph_geturl1 to use https sites)
p.s board is putting extra space on {ALARM_TIME}
Edited by nick7920 - March 09 2013 at 12:00
|
Back to Top |
|
|
syonker Senior Member
Joined: March 06 2009 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 212
|
Posted: March 09 2013 at 14:01 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Oh yeah, I forgot to reply that I forgot the tail parameters on the
call...got it working great now.
Thanks for chiming in Nick!
-S
__________________ "I will consider myself having succeeded when my house becomes sentient and attempts to kill me."
><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>¸.
·´¯`·.¸. , . ><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>
|
Back to Top |
|
|