Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome Bug Reports
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome Bug Reports
Subject Topic: Control Center Tabs Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
fasttimes
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: March 12 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 63
Posted: April 26 2006 at 00:42 | IP Logged Quote fasttimes

When I rename a CC tab ID, I lose all the buttons I created. If I rename it back to the original, they come back.

Also, the duplicate seems to create a copy of the CC I want, but when I close the windows and come back it is empty again.
Back to Top View fasttimes's Profile Search for other posts by fasttimes
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: April 26 2006 at 20:09 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

I'm guessing that the buttons are coded with the tab name, so that would explain why they disappear. Dave needs to chime in on this.

I just dup'ed a tab on my system and it did not empty when I closed and reopened it.
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
fasttimes
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: March 12 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 63
Posted: April 26 2006 at 22:19 | IP Logged Quote fasttimes

tsk tsk.... 3rd normal form Dave!
Back to Top View fasttimes's Profile Search for other posts by fasttimes
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4447
Posted: April 26 2006 at 22:46 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Oooooops . My bad. I just tested this and I thought I had this taken care of but I must have missed it.

Yep...3rd normalization. The ccbuttons table is keyed off of the cctabs table using the "tab_id" column. As a temporary fix, you could update the ccbuttons table using the Multi-Editor in SQL mode with the following direct SQL statement:

update ccbuttons set tab_id = 'NEW TAB ID' where tab_id = 'OLD TAB ID'

I don't generally recommend people directly update their database though unless they are truly comfortable with this.

In any event, this is top of the list and will be fixed in the next beta.

Thanks for catching this.

Tony,

When you say you duped the tab and it didnt empty when you closed and reopened it...was that a good thing or a bad thing? I wasnt quite sure if you were identifying another problem or not.

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: April 26 2006 at 23:13 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Well, good and bad! I could not reproduce the problem he was seeing, so it's not the code.
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4447
Posted: April 26 2006 at 23:28 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Heh, I did the same thing you did and didnt see the problem either when I tested. Then I re-read the post and see that the problem was not in duping the ID but just changing an existing ID. Thats when the problem reared it's ugly head.

Anyways, Im glad it wasnt another prob .

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
Manny
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 23 2003
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 172
Posted: May 06 2006 at 02:13 | IP Logged Quote Manny

I looked in appendix B for the rest of the ccbuttons table and could not find it. I'd like to use the above sql but add a variable so that only half of them go to the new tab. Something like:
update ccbuttons set tab_id = 'NEW TAB ID' where tab_id = 'OLD TAB ID' and buttonID(?)= 'CABLEBOX'

Please advise. Thanks.
Back to Top View Manny's Profile Search for other posts by Manny
 
Manny
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 23 2003
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 172
Posted: May 06 2006 at 02:39 | IP Logged Quote Manny

I think I found it: button_key1 ...
...sweet..
It worked. Saved me a lot of typing
The Script Editor toolbar is awesome! I was able to figure it out by looking at all the buttons. That says a lot about the program.
Still, unless I have an SQL manual, I'll be too scared to use it often.
Back to Top View Manny's Profile Search for other posts by Manny
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4447
Posted: May 07 2006 at 13:18 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Manny,

A common trick to use to see an entire table as well as identify the columns used within it is to use this SQL statement:

Code:
select * from YOURTABLENAME


This will allow you to see all of the raw data without fear of doing any damage (select statements only query and do not change data).

To see all of the available tables, you can query the "systable" table like this:

Code:
select * from systable


From within the SQL Editor, you can also press "alt+6" to get a dropdown of PowerHome related tables that you can query from.

As you can see, you can also update (or delete or insert) data from the SQL Editor. Use caution with this though as you can cause irreparable harm to your database. You may want to make a backup copy of your database before making changes in this manner.

I did a quick google and found an ASA reference that may be useful http://www.ianywhere.com/developer/product_manuals/sqlanywhe re/0902/en/pdf/dbugen9.pdf.

Hope this helps,

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
Manny
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 23 2003
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 172
Posted: May 10 2006 at 13:23 | IP Logged Quote Manny

Thank you DTG.
Back to Top View Manny's Profile Search for other posts by Manny
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum