Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome Programming
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome Programming
Subject Topic: total noobie trigger question Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
martlist
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: January 07 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 31
Posted: January 07 2007 at 00:12 | IP Logged Quote martlist

OK, have had a full house insteon for several months but only just added the USB controller, Powerhome and my PC into the mix.

I am struggling with the basics of setting up triggers and timers with Insteon.

Here is what I want to do:

I want to use button H of my 8 button keypadlinc as a Home/Away switch. Basically when it is on I want it to set a global variable, say GLOBAL_AWAY to 1. And when truned off set it to 0. Then I can use this in a macro to:
(1) only run my timers when I am out
(2) turn off any lights that are on, maybe with a global off as I have seen in another post.

I have looked through the forums but the problem is I need a specific answer for a noobie idiot, basically telling me exactly what to enter for each trigger :-)

Back to Top View martlist's Profile Search for other posts by martlist
 
nadler
Super User
Super User


Joined: February 25 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 354
Posted: January 07 2007 at 09:28 | IP Logged Quote nadler

I do something similar.
I use 2 triggers. One trigger when the button is pressed to on and the other when the button is pressed off.

To create a trigger:
Give the trigger an ID and description - how about AWAY
The action type should be: RAW FORMULA
The action should be:
ph_setglobal_a("GLOBAL_AWAY",1)+ph_macro("NAME OF MACRO YOU WANT TO RUN")
This action sets your GLOBAL_AWAY flag to 1 and then runs a macro to maybe turn on the lights or set the alarm. If you don't want to run a macro just leave that part out.
Action type: Queued
Status: Active
Trigger Type: Insteon Group In
Trigger ID: Name of Your Keypad
Trigger ID Number: 8
Trigger Value: On
Boolean:1

Set up an identical second trigger except change the formula to:
ph_setglobal_a("GLOBAL_AWAY",0)+ph_macro("Name of Macro to Send a global off")
and set the Trigger Value to Off. This sets the Global_Away flag to 0 and runs a macro.


That should do it.

Noel
Back to Top View nadler's Profile Search for other posts by nadler
 
martlist
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: January 07 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 31
Posted: January 07 2007 at 13:08 | IP Logged Quote martlist

Thanks. I was so close. I had everything the same except I had device change instead of raw formula.

I am still missing something as it is not setting the global variable (I have created it in the global section).

Does the keypad switch (8 in this case) need linking to something or need to be in some kind of group with the controller?
Back to Top View martlist's Profile Search for other posts by martlist
 
nadler
Super User
Super User


Joined: February 25 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 354
Posted: January 07 2007 at 14:07 | IP Logged Quote nadler

Yes, for a trigger to work the insteon device has to be linked to something. I generally link all my insteon devices to the PLC (the USB controller).
Back to Top View nadler's Profile Search for other posts by nadler
 
martlist
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: January 07 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 31
Posted: January 07 2007 at 16:56 | IP Logged Quote martlist

After much debugging I finally found the root of my problem. I can not trigger off button 1 (the load) or button 8 (which is not linked to any other insteon device).

I can happily trigger off the other 6 buttons as they all control other lamplincs and keypads.

I tried linking the keypadlinc to the usb controller but that doesn't seem to fix the problem.

Back to Top View martlist's Profile Search for other posts by martlist
 
nadler
Super User
Super User


Joined: February 25 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 354
Posted: January 07 2007 at 17:55 | IP Logged Quote nadler

You jogged my memory. In an older PH version you couldn't trigger off a PLC link. I thought that was fixed in a later version, but apparently not. So just link button 8 to another insteon device.
Back to Top View nadler's Profile Search for other posts by nadler
 
martlist
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: January 07 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 31
Posted: January 07 2007 at 20:35 | IP Logged Quote martlist

I have the perfect thing. I have a spare lamplinc that smarthome replaced free of charge because the plug connection was faulty. The send receive works fine though and so it makes a perfect dummy device.

Any idea why I couldn't trigger off the load (button 1)? Seems weird. Oh well, not something I need to do now anyway.

Thanks for all your help Noel. Very much appreciated.

Now its time to learn macros :-)
Back to Top View martlist's Profile Search for other posts by martlist
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4447
Posted: January 08 2007 at 01:30 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Martlist,

Yes, in order for a trigger to fire, PowerHome must see an Insteon communication. Insteon communications are only sent if the controlling button is actually linked to another device.

However, you should be able to link button 1 (the load button) to the PLC with the button as a controller and the PLC as a responder and have the trigger fire. If this doesnt work, let me know because it will be a bug and I'll get it fixed.

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
martlist
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: January 07 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 31
Posted: January 08 2007 at 01:36 | IP Logged Quote martlist

I am relinking everything to the controller in a single group 254 now as part of setting up an all off group. Will see if this fixes the problem.
Back to Top View martlist's Profile Search for other posts by martlist
 
martlist
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: January 07 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 31
Posted: January 10 2007 at 01:37 | IP Logged Quote martlist

OK, all working fine now. Problem was linking order of keypadlinc bug. Thanks Noel and Dave for all your help
Back to Top View martlist's Profile Search for other posts by martlist
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4447
Posted: January 17 2007 at 22:26 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Glad it's working now.

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum