Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome Programming
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome Programming
Subject Topic: Remote ph_openiewindow() Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: January 29 2007 at 21:00 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Allllrighty!

What am I doing wrong here?

Code:
ph_ssrequest ( "ip", port, "name", "pw", "FORMULA", "ph_openiewindow( ~'PH Window~', ~'http://ip:port/ph-cgi/directhtml?html='<html> <body> {CID} </body> </html>'~', 128, -1, -1, 800, 600, 10)" )
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4447
Posted: January 31 2007 at 14:59 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Tony,

Not sure if my testing replicates yours or not, but the formula below was successfully run in PowerHome to communicate to a DCC client:

Code:
ph_ssrequest("ip", port, "user", "password", "FORMULA", "ph_openiewindow('PH Window','http://ip:port/ph-cgi/directhtml?html=~" <html> <body> {CID} </body> </html>~" ',128, - 1, - 1,800,600,10)")


HTH,

Dave.


Edited by dhoward - January 31 2007 at 15:11
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: January 31 2007 at 17:49 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Thanks Dave. I'll try that tonight.
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: January 31 2007 at 22:30 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

No workie...

This in...

Code:
ph_ssrequest("ip", port, "id", "pw", "FORMULA", "ph_openiewindow('PH Window','http://ip:port/ph-cgi/directhtml?html=~"< html> <body> {CID}</body> </html>~"', 128, -1, -1, 1600, 1200, 10)")


Gives this out...

Quote:
The result of your previous formula: ph_ssrequest("ip", port, "id", "pw", "FORMULA", "ph_openiewindow('PH Window','http://ip:port/ph-cgi/directhtml?html=~"{CID}~"', 128, -1, -1, 1600, 1200, 10)")

is: PHSSP/1.0 200 OK Server: PowerHome DCC Socket Server/1.1 Content-type: text Content-Length: 1 !



Edited by TonyNo - January 31 2007 at 22:33
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
cmhardwick
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: July 08 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 290
Posted: February 01 2007 at 09:12 | IP Logged Quote cmhardwick

Not sure if it makes a difference, but there is a space in your beginning html tag. You're code shows < html> instead of <html>
I'm not sure if that will kill it or not. Just something I spotted.

__________________
Cicero, Enjoying automation!
Back to Top View cmhardwick's Profile Search for other posts by cmhardwick Visit cmhardwick's Homepage
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: February 01 2007 at 13:32 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

The board really messes with HTML code (no space in the real line). It took a while for me to get it to even show that much!
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4447
Posted: February 01 2007 at 14:21 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Heh, Tony, I know what you mean. I must have edited my reply about 7 times before I was finally satisfied with the spacing and absence of added junk.

However, based upon what you're getting back, the actual ph_openiewindow formula is what is having a problem. Based upon the code you posted (which may not be actually what you've got), the problem is most likely the negative signs in front of the 1's. I would verify that a space before and after the dash exists (I got the same error until I fixed this). It's really irritating sometimes how picky PowerBuilder is on this issue.

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: February 01 2007 at 19:01 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Heh. The " - 1" worked! Thanks!
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
cmhardwick
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: July 08 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 290
Posted: February 01 2007 at 22:32 | IP Logged Quote cmhardwick

I was close ... at least it was a space problem

__________________
Cicero, Enjoying automation!
Back to Top View cmhardwick's Profile Search for other posts by cmhardwick Visit cmhardwick's Homepage
 
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 728
Posted: February 02 2007 at 10:39 | IP Logged Quote smarty

Thanks for this tip. This will work for my setup!!!

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Not meaning to hijack this thread (but it appears already complete), how do I get the following quotes to work?


Not working:
ph_openiewindow( "MARTY House - Device Selection Window", "http://localhost/ph-cgi/directhtml?html='ROOM_:{ROOM SELECT}<FONT FACE="Times New Roman" SIZE="+3" COLOR="#FF0000">Example</FONT><br>DEVICE:{ROO M DEVICE SELECT}<br>STATUS:{ROOM DEVICE STATUS}'", 196, -1, -1, 1100, 540, 5)

Works:
ph_openiewindow( "MARTY House - Device Selection Window", "http://localhost/ph-cgi/directhtml?html='<b>ROOM_: {ROOM SELECT}</b><br>DEVICE: {ROOM DEVICE SELECT}<br>STATUS: {ROOM DEVICE STATUS}'", 196, -1, -1, 1100, 540, 3)

How do I make a font color change work?


__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: February 02 2007 at 22:20 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Try...

Code:
ph_openiewindow( "MARTY House - Device Selection Window", "http://localhost/ph-cgi/directhtml?html='ROOM_:{ROOM SELECT}<FONT SIZE=+3 COLOR=red>Example</FONT><br>DEVICE:{ROOM DEVICE SELECT}<br>STATUS:{ROOM DEVICE STATUS}'", 196, -1, -1, 1100, 540, 5)


Edited by TonyNo - February 02 2007 at 22:20
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 728
Posted: February 03 2007 at 12:08 | IP Logged Quote smarty

Once again, thanks Tony. That worked.

__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: February 03 2007 at 12:19 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

I just found this will work, too...

ph_openiewindow( "MARTY House - Device Selection Window", "http://localhost/ph-cgi/directhtml?html='ROOM_:{ROOM SELECT}<FONT SIZE=+3 face=~"arial black~">Example</FONT><br>DEVICE:{ROOM DEVICE SELECT}<br>STATUS:{ROOM DEVICE STATUS}'", 196, -1, -1, 1100, 540, 5)

Edited by TonyNo - February 03 2007 at 12:26
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum