Author |
|
kuph Newbie
Joined: December 31 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 5
|
Posted: August 04 2008 at 10:12 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hello all
Question regarding the macro that is in the sample database. i'm trying to use it and have modified it for my devices. I have set up a trigger to detect a house code and call the motion detected macro, but execution jumps to the end of the macro. i have tried to troubleshoot using the debug info but no entries are displayed for the varibles "local1" and "temp3". I'm assuming the x10 code is not making it to these variables.
anyone have any suggestions.
thanks
keith
__________________ Keith
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: August 04 2008 at 10:51 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Welcome to PH...
This doesn’t answer your question but might help in resolving the issue. Insert this in your macro.
ph_usermessage(ph_getvar_s(1,0) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(1,1) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(1,2) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(1,3) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(1,4) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(1,5) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(1,6) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(1,7) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(1,8) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(1,9) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(1,10))
The values if present will be displayed in the Event Log.
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
kuph Newbie
Joined: December 31 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 5
|
Posted: August 04 2008 at 20:24 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Thanks BeachBum, tried your code and all i receive is the house code, no unit code;
E|0|0|0|0
My understanding "Local1" variable should contain both the house and unit code of the sending module. Is this correct?
thanks
__________________ Keith
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: August 04 2008 at 22:33 | IP Logged
|
|
|
One would think the whole house/unit code would be there. Other than that I don’t have an answer. Not to sound redundant, but if you trigger on the house and unit don’t you already know the house and unit code?
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: August 04 2008 at 23:10 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Try the TEMP variables. Pete's code is looking at LOCAL's.
Code:
ph_usermessage(ph_getvar_s(2,0) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(2,1) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(2,2) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(2,3) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(2,4) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(2,5) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(2,6) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(2,7) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(2,8) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(2,9) + "|" + ph_getvar_s(2,10)) |
|
|
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: August 05 2008 at 08:17 | IP Logged
|
|
|
When I tested my system it appears TEMP6 has the House code and TEMP7 has the Unit code.
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
kuph Newbie
Joined: December 31 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 5
|
Posted: August 13 2008 at 15:34 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hello, sorry i didn't get back sooner, out of town for awhile.
i checked the code and changed it so i can get both local and temp variables. Still only getting the house code, unit code does not show up in either local or temp. could the unit code exist in another variable other than a system?
thanks
Keith
__________________ Keith
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: August 13 2008 at 16:02 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I tested mine again and it is actually TEMP 7 and 8 that carry the house/unit. I check the variables in the 1st line of my macro that is called by the trigger. It worked both for ON and OFF.
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
kuph Newbie
Joined: December 31 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 5
|
Posted: August 14 2008 at 09:07 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Here is what i'm receiving, i have it set up to display the local variables then temp
the incomming x10 code is a E7, which is displayed in the status screen. I use an & as a seperator.
|E|0|0|0|0|||||&|HOUSECODE E ON|0|2|0||4|E|100|2|
i then followed your comment that you put this as the first line and here is what i got, which now shows the unit code as well.
|E|0|0|0|0|||||&|HOUSECODE E ON|0|7|0||4|E|100|2|
thanks for your help!
keith
__________________ Keith
|
Back to Top |
|
|