Author |
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: March 08 2006 at 23:31 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Well, I have my Insteon PC interface connected, configured, and my Icon's are all working well! Even without the Signal Linc's!
Any chance of normalizing dim levels to 0-100% to match X10? Maybe allow the level to be a formula? I s'pose I could use ph_insteon( id, ion, 0.5*256 )...
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: March 09 2006 at 07:49 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I should have called this thread "fun with Insteon"...
I just disabled the X10 functions (I hope) on my Insteon controller. Way too much junk coming in.
When my CM11A sends, say, an A12, bright 100, the Insteon controller would start seeing a ton of "A bright 4%" mesasges in between those two transmissions.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: March 09 2006 at 20:21 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Tony,
The ph_devicebtn() function uses the 0 to 100 range. So it would look like ph_devicebtn(insteon,id,ion,"50"). I agonized long and hard over this and it made the code a lot easier to handle the levels in the native format but decided to make the generic function work the same across all devices. Let me know if this will work for you.
Yeah...the X-10 support of the Insteon PLC is less than stellar. The CM11A has the coolest bright/dim support..both sending and receiving. Most other controllers interpret multiple dim/bright commands as a string of individual commands (which I guess is what they actually are ).
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: March 09 2006 at 20:59 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Thanks.
What is the proper way to control a device in a macro? "On" looks like it wants a level but sometimes acts funny if I put one in. "Off" sometimes turns a device off, but then it turns back on again.
Is there a description somewhere on the different values (on, fast on, etc.)?
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: March 09 2006 at 21:07 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I don't have anything documented beyond the phinsteon.rtf and I don't think it's in there.
Basically you have on, faston, off, fastoff, dim, and bright.
On expects a level. Full on will be 255, 50% will be 127, etc. but you should always use a level with on. On uses the local ramprate.
Faston always goes full on and the fastest ramprate.
Off turns off using the ramprate.
Fastoff turns off as fast as possible.
Dim and bright should change the current level with a total of 32 steps. So a single dim or bright should change roughly 3.125%.
Off shouldnt turn it back on. If you see something wierd like this happening, copy and paste the section of the SDM log for me. Also, check the PowerHome eventlog to make sure that a trigger or other isnt causing the unexpected behaviour.
Let me know what you find out and I should be able to track it down.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: March 09 2006 at 21:50 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Thanks again Dave.
Quote:
When my CM11A sends, say, an A12, bright 100, the Insteon controller would start seeing a ton of "A bright 4%" mesasges in between those two transmissions. |
|
|
Does this ring any bells? I'm still getting this a lot.
Here is a link to a section of the event log.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: March 09 2006 at 21:56 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Tony,
This is completely normal. The CM11A is the only device that I know of that would count the dims and then send the dim as a single command received with a certain percentage. Every other device sends an individual dim command as they are received on the line. You can see this in the SDM status window. This is probably one of the reasons why the CM11A feels slower than other controllers. Instead of receiving a command as soon as it appear, it waits an instant to see if more is coming so it can send it all at once.
So, this is completely normal for the Insteon PLC (or even a PowerLinc or Ocelot). When you tell the CM11A to send a bright 100, it actually gets sent as a continous stream of individual bright commands.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: March 09 2006 at 22:07 | IP Logged
|
|
|
OK.
I'm not sure where it starts, but I think a stray on or bright is in here...
Code:
3/9/2006 9:01:03 PM:ackmsg=01 7A 9F 00 D4 2C 2F 04 00
PLC:srq:SRIR=04,01 7A 9F 00 D4 2C 2F 04 00
PLC:eventraw=03
PLC:eventraw=03
PLC:eventraw=03
ui:srq:srir=00 00 00 01 24 B3 0F 19 00
si:00 D4 2C 01 24 B3 0F 19 00
PLC:eventraw=03
PLC:eventraw=04
PLC:srq:SRIR=send failed
ui:srq:srir=00 00 00 01 7A 7E 0F 19 00
si:00 D4 2C 01 7A 7E 0F 19 00
PLC:receiveinsteonraw=04 01 24 B3 00 D4 2C 2F 00 80
3/9/2006 9:01:32 PM:ackmsg=01 24 B3 00 D4 2C 2F 00 80
PLC:eventraw=03
PLC:eventraw=03
PLC:eventraw=04
PLC:receiveinsteonraw=04 01 7A 7E 00 D4 2C 2F 04 8E |
|
|
I turned it off, dimmed to 50%, then it popped to 100%.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: March 09 2006 at 22:32 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Tony,
That behavior is definately strange. The SDM log you pasted though has no on, off, or dim commands. Everything in there is just the PowerHome background status checking. What concerns me most is that you've got a least one communciations error where you have the "send failed". The send was for a status request, but based upon what Ive read with Dean's problem, Im wondering if strange Insteon behavior may not be able to be attributed to poor communciations.
If you're testing, as soon as you get the bizarre behavior, click on the "Controller Connect" toolbar icon to disconnect PowerHome from the controller. Then you can take your time to copy and paste the log without the background status processing gettting in the way. Also, post the address of the device that had the problem so I can track it in the SDM log.
I would also scroll back through the SDM log and look and see if you have a lot of the "send failed" errors. There shouldnt be hardly any at all and if you've got more than a very very few, you may be having some severe communication problems.
Let me know,
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: March 10 2006 at 07:30 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Will do, Dave. I do see many send failed errors: five over 18 minutes.
Do you think connecting my SignaLinc's would help here? I would think not, but, you never know.
Edited by TonyNo
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: March 10 2006 at 10:29 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Thats about a 7% error rate. Not as bad as it could be but definately not good (and much worse than Im getting or others have got after looking at their logs).
The SignaLinc's might work. If you're got them, it would be an easy enough test to see if your errors go down or are hopefully eliminated. It could also just be noise or a lot of signal-sucking appliances.
How many Insteon devices do you have? I keep hearing numbers being thrown about on how the network improves with each device and having a certain minimum so that the simulcasting is improved.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: March 10 2006 at 12:16 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I do have two SignaLinc's, which I'll try.
My giant installed Insteon cache is at 3 (two dimmers and two lamp modules, one not connected). ;)
I have not heard an actual number thrown out yet. What did you hear as a suggested minimum?
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: March 10 2006 at 13:11 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Tony,
Don't quote me but I *thought* I read a message from someone from SmartHome say that 6 was the magical number over on CT somewhere.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: March 10 2006 at 23:40 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Well, adding my SignaLinc's only screwed up my X10 stuff on the other phase!
Not sure where I go from here. Maybe back off on the Insteon stuff until I can replace all my X10 devices.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: March 11 2006 at 11:13 | IP Logged
|
|
|
While updating my web pages, I've noticed that Insteon updating is much slower than X10. When I hit a lamp control, the command is executed, my page is refreshed, but the Insteon level is not updated by then; it takes another refresh. I've also noticed this on the main PH device web page.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: March 11 2006 at 15:46 | IP Logged
|
|
|
One more: I have a link from a switch to the controller, but don't see messages in PH when I operate the switch (I see messages in the SDM, though). What did I do wrong?
Edited by TonyNo
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: March 11 2006 at 22:40 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Tony,
On the Insteon update time. Yes, I would expect this to be a tad slower than X-10.
Since Insteon is inherently two-way, PowerHome doesnt actually update the status until the confirmation is received. This may give the illusion of Insteon being slower. As X-10 is more "press and pray", as soon as the controller has accepted the command, PowerHome updates the status assuming that it was actually acted upon.
Concerning your linked switch to the SDM. Hmmmm...that is strange. Can you post the SDM log section where the command is sent? There may be some peculiarity that Im not picking up on because if the switch is linked to the PLC (you're getting the SDM message so it must be), I should be responding to those messages.
Let me know and I'll get it fixed pronto.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: March 12 2006 at 08:41 | IP Logged
|
|
|
This morning, it looked like my system was working, but Insteon commands were not going anywhere. I restarted PH and all is well again. I have the SDM logs saved if you are interested.
Since I see the switch's address, I believe this is where I hit the light...
PLC:eventraw=02
PLC:receiveinsteonraw=02 01 7A 7E 00 00 01 CF 11 00
PLC:eventraw=03
PLC:eventraw=01
PLC:receiveinsteonraw=01 01 7A 7E 00 D4 2C 45 11 01
Clue me in if this is not correct!
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: March 12 2006 at 23:23 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Tony,
This looks like it might be right. Is 01.7A.7E the address of the switch? Is 00.D4.2C the address of your PLC? If so, I'll check this out in the Insteon code and try to locate the problem for you.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: March 13 2006 at 07:17 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Yes, those are the addresses and devices.
|
Back to Top |
|
|