Author |
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: February 06 2008 at 11:27 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I don't know why I didn't do this until now...
Memory used by the SDM slowly climbs, but then drops when you activate the window and minimize it.
I created a Raw Formula Timed Event that does this every day...
Code:
ph_switchto("TFrmMainClient",0) + ph_sendkeys("{alt+space}n") + ph_switchto(" PowerHome ", 1) |
|
|
The board is trashing the last bit, so make sure that "PowerHome" has a leading, and two trailing spaces.
PowerHome seems to exhibit this behavior to a degree, too, so I'll add that bit next.
Edited by TonyNo - February 06 2008 at 11:38
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: February 10 2008 at 10:13 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Tony, when I tried this SDM window won't minimize. Any thoughts?
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: February 10 2008 at 14:02 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Yup, mine doesn't either. I need to see if it even clears memory.
<does some digging>
I'm getting a 3 return code just from the bit to switch back to PH.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: February 10 2008 at 14:04 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Okay, this is strange. It works in the Multi-Editor, but not in the Timed Event.
Code:
ph_switchto("TFrmMainClient",0) + ph_sendkeys("{alt+space}") + ph_sendkeys("n") + ph_switchto(" PowerHome ", 1) |
|
|
Edited by TonyNo - February 10 2008 at 14:07
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: February 10 2008 at 14:09 | IP Logged
|
|
|
That did it. I guess the minimize has to be separated. I was working on it but had not tried that yet. Thks.
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
jeffw_00 Super User
Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline Posts: 929
|
Posted: February 10 2008 at 16:26 | IP Logged
|
|
|
trying to figure out if I need to care about this...
i have 1GB on my machine (more than I need), and reboot once a week.
how do I know if I should care?
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: February 10 2008 at 19:10 | IP Logged
|
|
|
From what I've seen, the SDM normally only uses a few megs of RAM. This can grow to ten's of megs and beyond, but activating it and minimizing it releases the RAM.
Fire up Task Manager and see what the SDM is using.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
jeffw_00 Super User
Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline Posts: 929
|
Posted: February 10 2008 at 19:12 | IP Logged
|
|
|
currently 75Meg - not a big deal?
/j
actually what worries me was back when I was using Houselinc Desktop I discovered that if I opened up the SDM3 and mucked with it at all, HD stopped working, so now I don't touch it at all. Any risk of that here?
/j
Edited by jeffw_00 - February 10 2008 at 19:15
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: February 10 2008 at 19:41 | IP Logged
|
|
|
75M is about 20x too much.
Activate it, minimize it, then check again.
No worries. It won't hurt anything.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: February 10 2008 at 19:53 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I just got off the beach and told you a long time ago I wouldn’t type but here I am. I would be concerned. Mine uses about 12M and goes up and down on its own. PH grows about 3M a day.
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
jeffw_00 Super User
Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline Posts: 929
|
Posted: February 10 2008 at 20:01 | IP Logged
|
|
|
the script (edited at 14:07) doesn't work for me. I end up with the SDM window in the middle of the screen, and I can't minimize it by clicking in it's top right corner. I have to first left-click on the systray icon so that it disappears, and then minimize the window.
you're doing something funky, i think.
/j
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: February 10 2008 at 20:09 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Tony, I'll play with it tomorrow and let you know what I run into.
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: February 11 2008 at 13:35 | IP Logged
|
|
|
It appears the problem is occurring when we switch to the task. After that none of the keystrokes sent to the task seem to have any effect upon the window. Also I wonder if the fact SDM is being restored from the systray has any effect. The real question is will it have anything to do with memory usuage
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: February 11 2008 at 22:34 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Yup. The problem starts right from the get-go. Simply switching to it causes that weird behavior. I even tried switching to it by name (not class) with the same results.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: February 11 2008 at 23:15 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Yup, tried that too to no avail. I spent many hours experimenting and did not find a work around.
Edited by BeachBum - February 11 2008 at 23:16
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|