Author |
|
twomble Groupie
Joined: January 07 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 45
|
Posted: January 27 2007 at 22:21 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I've been pulling my hair out trying to get the caller ID macro(s) to work. I have a PCI modem that uses the string AT+VCID=1 to enable CID. If I issue this string in HyperTerminal the CID info is displayed correctly when a call comes in (in the HyperTerminal window). However, when I use that string in the STARTUP macro I do not get any CID info. I can see in the PH Log that every RING is firing the CID macro, but no data is being captured. I’ve played around with the macro to try and see what’s going on and I’ve found that ph_comrecvchar always returns a -3 (no data available). Any idea why HyperTerminal can see the CID info, but this macro can’t read it?
Tim
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: January 27 2007 at 23:04 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Sounds like the broken implementation of ph_comopen.
Is this close to the line you use?
ph_comopen( 4, 3, 9600, "N", 8, 1, 1, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1, 1, "?", "CID2" )
I believe this was the bad one...
ph_comopen( 4, 3, 9600, "N", 8, 1, 1, 0, 0, 1, 0, 1, 1, "?", "CID2" )
|
Back to Top |
|
|
twomble Groupie
Joined: January 07 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 45
|
Posted: January 27 2007 at 23:14 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hi Tony,
I'm using this in the STARTUP macro
ph_comopen( 4, 3, 9600, "N", 8, 1, 1, 0, 0, 1, 0, 1, 1, "?", "CID" )
ph_comsendstring( 4, "AT+VCID=1" )
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: January 28 2007 at 08:26 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Yup, that's the bad one. Use the first one in my post.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
twomble Groupie
Joined: January 07 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 45
|
Posted: January 28 2007 at 11:50 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Thanks Tony that did help. By making that change I was starting to see RING in the log, but still no CID info was being processed. After playing around with it, it was acting as if the string to enable CID on the modem was not being seen. So.... on a guess I put a CR at the end of the string like this...
ph_comsendstring( 4, "AT+VCID=1"+char(13))
That worked!! I now have talking caller ID in my house.
I see in the STARTUP macro example posted that the CID string shows \013 at the end of it. Was that included to send the CR? When I try that on my modem I get ERROR in the log.
Edited by twomble - January 28 2007 at 11:57
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: January 28 2007 at 12:22 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Your line should be...
ph_comsendstring( 4, "AT+VCID=1\013" )
|
Back to Top |
|
|
twomble Groupie
Joined: January 07 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 45
|
Posted: January 28 2007 at 18:07 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Strange, I always get an ERROR back from the modem when I try that. If I use +char(13) instead it works every time. Anyway I'm just happy that it's working.
Oh by the way Tony, the new CID post you have in the macro section shows the wrong ph_comopen line.
Edited by twomble - January 28 2007 at 18:08
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: January 28 2007 at 19:15 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Whoops!
Not any more.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
jburgess Newbie
Joined: June 23 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2
|
Posted: June 24 2007 at 20:38 | IP Logged
|
|
|
What modems do you recommend? I have one and when in hyper terminal it just shows RING.. I am looking for caller id and maybe using to for vr. Also have you heard of anyone using this via VOIP?
Thanks,
Jason
|
Back to Top |
|
|
nadler Super User
Joined: February 25 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 354
|
Posted: June 29 2007 at 18:09 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Jason,
I bought 3 modems (and returned 2) before I found one that actually had full function caller id and worked with CID. The first 2 said they had caller Id but it turns out not the full implementation of caller id.
The modem I wound up with is the creative modem blaster V.92 DE5671-1. Pretty inexpensive as I recall.
HTH
|
Back to Top |
|
|
twomble Groupie
Joined: January 07 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 45
|
Posted: June 29 2007 at 19:53 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I have three modems that were just sitting around that I've tried. Two of them are external and one is a PCI internal. The externals are a Multi-tech 56K and a US Robotics 33.6. Neither of them support caller ID even though they say they do. The internal PCI is just some generic thing with no name on it and it works fine. Go figure...
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: June 29 2007 at 20:44 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I use a generic, internal modem with the HSP56 World MicroModem chipset.
Edited by TonyNo - June 29 2007 at 21:49
|
Back to Top |
|
|