Author |
|
cmhardwick Senior Member
Joined: July 08 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 290
|
Posted: July 12 2008 at 17:39 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Maybe this is coming from programming background, but is there a way to have an IF statement execute multiple commands/steps?
For Example:
If (a=1,{
command 1
command 2
command 3},{
command 1 if false
command 2 if false}
)
I know in PH, the curly brace I used above is for Global Variables. What I'm wanting to do is update the other controllers and keypad buttons when a device is changed programatically, without having to use up a bunch of groups. I can issue the groupcu command to update the button state or the insteon command to update a controlling switchlinc status, but not both.
Thanks!
__________________ Cicero, Enjoying automation!
|
Back to Top |
|
|
jbbtex Senior Member
Joined: February 15 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 181
|
Posted: July 12 2008 at 18:09 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I haven't tried it but I bet you can string formula together with +.
Code:
if(a=1,ph_insteongroupcu("Kitchen","Sink",19) + ph_insteongroupcu("Kitchen","Table",19), ph_insteongroupcu("Kitchen","Sink",17) + ph_insteongroupcu("Kitchen","Table",17)) |
|
|
Let me know the results.
__________________ Brady
"Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do and they will surprise you with their ingenuity." - Gen. George S. Patton
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: July 12 2008 at 20:02 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Yup. Just use a '+'...
Code:
if ( {condition}, {thing1} + {thing2}, {thingA} + {thingB} ) |
|
|
|
Back to Top |
|
|
cmhardwick Senior Member
Joined: July 08 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 290
|
Posted: July 12 2008 at 21:10 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Great! Thanks. I knew it had to be easy
__________________ Cicero, Enjoying automation!
|
Back to Top |
|
|